Latest News

Central Railways – 452 Special Trains for Summer Season 2018 – Bookings open from 31.1.2018

To clear extra rush of passengers during Summer Season 2018, Central Railway will run 452 Summer Special trains between various destinations.

Central Railway - More Summer Sspecial Trains

Central Railways –  452 Summer Season Special Trains

Central Railway will run 452 summer special trains under the able leadership of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Coal, Govt. of India to clear the extra rush of passengers during Summer Season 2018. These special trains will run o­n special charges and include unreserved specials between Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus / Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Gorakhpur/ Manduadih/ Jammu Tawi / Lucknow/Varansasi /Nagpur/ Patna/Karmali /Chennai Central /Santragachi/ Bilaspur/Kochuveli & Sawantwadi Road and 2 Teacher’s special trains between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Varanasi. The details of the trains are as given below:

Lokmanya Tilak (T) – Gorakhpur Unreserved weekly Specials (24)

Train No. 01115 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.45 hrs o­n every Saturday (midnight of Fri/Sat) from 7.4.2018 to 23.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Gorakhpur at 11.35 hrs next day.

Train No. 01116 Special will leave Gorakhpur at 14.00 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 24.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 23.55 hrs o­n next day.

Halts:Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Chheoki Jn., Varanasi, Mau, Bhatni, Deoria Sadar

Composition: 18 General Second class

Lokmanya Tilak (T) – Manduadih Unreserved weekly Specials (24)

Train No. 01087 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.45 hrs o­n every Wednesday (Tuesday/Wednesday Midnight) from 4.4.2018 to 20.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Manduadih at 04.45 next day.

Train No. 01088 Special will leave Manduadih at 06.30 hrs o­n every Thursday from 5.4.2018 to 21.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.30 hrs next day.

Halts:Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad and Gyanpur

Composition: 18 General Second class

SMT Mumbai – Jammu Tawi AC Superfast weekly specials (26)

Train No. 02171 Special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 06.45 hrs o­n every Friday from 6.4.2018 to 29.6.2018 (13 trips) and will arrive Jammu Tawi at 20.00 hrs next day.

Train No. 02172 Special will leave Jammu Tawi at 07.25 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 1.7.2018 and will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 20.25 hrs next day.

Halts:Dadar, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Agra Cantt, Delhi Safdarjang, Ambala Cantt., Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt & Pathankot Cantt.

Composition: 15 AC-3 Tier

CSMT Mumbai – Lucknow AC Superfast weekly specials (24)

Train No. 02111 Special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 14.20 hrs o­n every Tuesday from 10.4.2018 to 26.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Lucknow at 13.10 hrs next day.

Train No. 02112 Special will leave Lucknow at 15.00 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 11.4.2018 to 27.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 16.25 hrs next day.

Halts:Kalyan, Igatpuri, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Orai & Kanpur Central

Composition: 13 AC-3 Tier

Lokmanya Tilak (T) – Gorakhpur weekly Specials (16)

Train No. 01117 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.50 hrs o­n every Tuesday from 10.4.2018 to 12.6.2018 (8 trips except 8.5.18 & 5.6.18) and will arrive Gorakhpur at 18.05 hrs next day.

Train No. 01118 Special will leave Gorakhpur at 21.45 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 11.4.2018 to 13.6.2018 (8 trips except 9.5.18 & 6.6.18) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 05.40 hrs third day.

Halts:Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad, Gyanpur, Varanasi, Mau and Deoria Sadar

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus-Varanasi Teacher’s Specials (2)

Train No. 01097 Teacher Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.50 hrs o­n 8.5.2018 (1 trip) and will arrive Varanasi at 10.00 hrs next day.

Train No. 01098 Special will leave Varanasi at 05.00 hrs o­n 7.6.2018 (1 trip) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 11.05 hrs next day.

Halts:Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad and Gyanpur.

Composition: 1 AC-2 Tier, 3 AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus –Varanasi weekly Specials (2)

Train No. 01055 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.50 hrs o­n 5.6.2018 (1 trips) and will arrive Varanasi at 10.00 hrs next day.

Train No. 01056 Special will leave Varanasi at 05.00 hrs o­n 10.5.2018 (1 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 11.05 hrs next day.

Halts:Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad, Gyanpur.

Composition: 1 AC-2 Tier, 3 AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class

SMT – Nagpur Superfast weekly specials (20)

Train No. 01011 Special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 00.20 hrs o­n every Saturday (Midnight of Friday/Saturday) from 7.4.2018 to 9.6.2018 (10 trips) and will arrive Nagpur at 14.45 hrs same day.

Train No. 01012 Special will leave Nagpur at 13.50 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 10.6.2018 (10 trips) and will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 04.20 hrs next day.

Halts:Dadar, Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Chalisgaon, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Malkapur, Shegaon, Akola, Badnera, Chandur, Dhamangaon, Pulgaon and Wardha

Composition: 1 AC-2 Tier, 3 AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class

Pune- Gorakhpur Unreserved weekly Specials (22)

Train No. 01453 Special will Puneat 19.55 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 17.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Gorakhpur at 04.30 hrs third day.

Train No. 01454 Special will leave Gorakhpur at 07.25 hrs o­n every Tuesday from 10.4.2018 to 19.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Pune at 17.00 hrs next day.

Halts:Daund, Ahmadnagar, Kopargaon, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Bhopal, Bina, Jhansi, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Barabanki Jn., Gonda, Basti and Khalilabad

Composition: 18 General Second Class

Pune- Manduadih Unreserved weekly Specials (22)

Train No. 01455 Special will Puneat 22.00 hrs o­n every Thursdayfrom 5.4.2018 to 14.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Manduadih at 03.25 hrs third day.

Train No. 01456 Special will leave Manduadih at 04.45 hrs o­n every Saturday from 7.4.2018 to 16.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Pune at 09.15 hrs next day.

Halts:Daund, Ahmadnagar, Belapur, Kopargaon, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad and Gyanpur

Composition: 16 General Second Class & 2 Luggage cum Guard’s brake van

Pune-Patna Weekly Specials (34)

Train No. 01349 Special will leave Pune at 20.20 hrs o­n every Monday from 9.4.2018 to 30.07.2018 (17 trips) and will arrive Patnaat 08.30 hrs third day.

Train No. 01350 Special will leave Patna at 17.45 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 11.4.2018 to 01.08.2018 (17 trips) and will arrive Pune at 04.05 hrs third day.

Halts:Daund, Ahmadnagar, Belapur, Kopargaon, Manmad, Chalisgaon, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Chheoki Jn.,Mughalsarai, Buxar, and Ara

Composition: 1 AC-2 Tier, 6 AC-3 Tier, 5 sleeper class,04 General Second Class & 2 Luggage cum Guard’s brake van

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus –Karmali AC weekly Specials (20)

Train No. 01045 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 01.10 hrs o­n every Friday from 6.4.2018 to 8.6.2018 (10 trips) and will arrive Karmali at 11.00 hrs same day.

Train No. 01046 Special will leave Karmali at 14.00 hrs o­n every Friday 6.4.2018 to 8.6.2018 (10 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.20 hrs next day.

Halts:Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal and Thivim

Composition: 1 First AC, 1 First AC cum AC-2 Tier, 4 AC-2 Tier, 11 AC-3 Tier

Ajni –Karmali weekly Specials (18)

Train No. 01119 Special will leave Ajni at 19.50 hrs o­n every Monday from 9.4.2018 to 4.6.2018 (9 trips) and will arrive Karmali at 20.30 hrs next day.

Train No. 01120 Special will leave Karmali at 21.30 hrs o­n every Tuesday 10.4.2018 to 5.6.2018 (9 trips) and will arrive Ajni at 22.00 hrs next day.

Halts:Wardha, Pulgaon, Dhamangaon, Badnera, Akola, Shegaon, Malkapur, Bhusaval, Jalgaon, Chalisgaon, Manmad, Nasik Road, Igatpuri, Kalyan, Panvel, Roha. Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal and Thivim

Composition: 1 AC- 2Tier, 1 AC-3 Tier, 12 Sleeper class, 4 General Second Class

Lokmanya Tilak (T) –Sawantwadi Road weekly Specials (18)

Train No. 01037 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 01.10 hrs o­n every Monday from 9.4.2018 to 4.6.2018 (9 trips) and will arrive Sawantwadi Road at 10.30 hrs same day.

Train No. 01038 Special will leave Sawantwadi Road at 14.05 hrs o­n every Monday 9.4.2018 to 4.6.2018 (9 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.20 hrs next day.

Halts:Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali and Kudal,

Composition: 1 AC- 2Tier, 2 AC-3 Tier, 8 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus –Sainagar Shirdi weekly Specials (22)

Train No. 01135 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.45 hrs o­n every Thursday (Midnight of Wednesday/Thursday) from 5.4.2018 to 14.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Sainagar Shirdi at 07.30 hrs same day.

Train No. 01136 Special will leave Sainagar Shirdi at 09.20 hrs o­n every Thursday 5.4.2018 to 14.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 16.15 hrs same day.

Halts:Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Kopargaon

Composition: 1 AC- 2Tier, 2 AC-3 Tier, 8 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class

Pune-Bilaspur Weekly Specials (26)

Train No. 08296 Superfast weekly Special will leave Pune at 22.00 hrs o­n every Saturday from 7.4.2018 to 30.6.2018 (13 trips) and will arrive Bilaspur at 20.00 hrs next day.

Train No. 08295 Superfast weekly Special will leave Bilaspur at 12.40 hrs o­n every Friday from 6.4.2018 to 29.6.2018 (13 trips) and will arrive Pune at 11.55 hrs next day.

Halts:Daund, Ahmednagar, Kopargaon, Manmad, Bhusawal, Shegaon, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Gondia, Rajnandgaon, Durg and Raipur.

Composition: o­ne First AC cum AC-2 Tier, o­ne AC-2 Tier, o­ne AC-2 Tier cum AC-3 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 7 Sleeper class, 4 General second class.

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus-Karmali o­ne way Weekly Specials (10)

Train No. 01193 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 01.10 hrs o­n every Saturday from 7.4.2018 & 9.6.2018 (10 trips) and arrive Karmali at 11.20 hrs same day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali and Kudal

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class and 6 General second class.

Karmali – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus o­ne way Super fast weekly special (10)

Train No. 01194 Super fast Special will leave Karmali at 13.40 hrs o­n every Saturday from 7.4.2018 & 9.6.2018 (10 trips) and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 23.35 hrs same day.

Halts: Kudal, Kankavali, Ratnagiri, Chiplun, Khed, Roha, Panvel and Thane

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class and 6 General second class.

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Mangalore Junction Weekly Specials (20)

Train No. 01195 weekly special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 01.10 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 10.6.2018 (10 trips) and arrive Mangalore Jn. at 19.30 hrs same day.

Train No. 01196 weekly special will leave Mangalore Jn., at 21.35 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 10.6.2018 (10 trips) and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 15.30 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal, Thivim, Karmali, Madgaon, Karwar, Kumta, Bhatkal, Mookambik Road Byndoor, Kundapura, Udupi, Mulki, Suratkal and Tokur

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class and 6 General second class.

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Kochuveli Weekly Specials (18)

Train No. 01079 weekly special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 00.20 hrs o­n every Tuesday (night of Mon/Tue) from 10.4.2018 to 5.6.2018 (9trips) and arrive Kochuveli at 09.45 hrs next day

Train No. 01080 weekly special will leave Kochuveli at 12.45 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 11.4.2018 to 6.6.2018 (9 trips) and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 23.00 hrs next day

Halts: Dadar, Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal, Thivim, Karmali, Madgaon, Karwar, Kumta, Bhatkal, Moogambik Road Byndoor, Kundapura, Udupi, Mulki, Suratkal, Tokur, Mangalore Jn., Kasargod, Kannur, Kozhikode, Shoranur Jn., Thrissur, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam, Chengannur, Kayankulam and Kollam

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class and 6 General second class.

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai – Chennai Central Air-conditioned Weekly specials (24)

Train No. 01063 AC weekly special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 11.30 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 4.4.2018 to 20.6.2018 (12 trips)and arrive Chennai Central at 12.55 hrs next day.

Train No. 01064 AC weekly special will leave Chennai Central at 15.15 hrs o­n every Thursday from 5.4.2018 to 21.6.2018 (12 trips) and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 16.30 hrs next day.

Halts:Dadar, Thane, Kalyan, Lonavala, Pune, Daund, Solapur, Gulbarga, Wadi, Yadgir, Raichur, Mantralayam Road, Adoni, Guntakal, Gooty, Tadipatri, Yerraguntla, Kadapa, Rajampet, Renigunta, Arakkonam and Perambur (for 01063 o­nly).

Composition: 13 AC-3 Tier

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai-Santragachi AC Superfast Weekly Specials (24)

Train No. 01123 AC Superfast weekly special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 11.05 hrs o­n every Saturday from 7.4.2018 to 23.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Santragachi at 21.40 hrs next day.

Train No. 01124 AC Superfast weekly special will leave Santragachi at 06.40 hrs o­n every Monday from 9.4.2018 to 25.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 15.25 hrs next day.

Halts: Dadar, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda Jn., Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar and Kharagpur

Composition: 13 AC-3 Tier.

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus-Gorakhpur Jansadharan Express (26)

Train No. 02598 Superfast Jansadharan weekly special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 14.20 hrs o­n every Sunday from 08.4.2018 to 01.7.2018 (13 trips) and will arrive Gorakhpur at 18.45 hrs next day.

Train No. 02597 Superfast Jansadharan weekly special will leave Gorakhpur at 08.25 hrs o­n every Saturday from 07.4.2018 to 30.6.2018 (13 trips) and will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 12.15 hrs next day.

Halts: Kalyan, Igatpuri, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Habibganj, Jhansi, Urai, Kanpur Central, Lucknow (NR), Gonda, Basti and Khalilabad

Composition: 22 General Second Class coaches.

Reservation: Summer special trains o­n special charges leaving LTT, CSMT, Pune, Ajni, Sawantwadi Road and Karmali will commence from 31.1.2018 as per 120 days Advance Reservation Period.

General second class coaches of all the Summer Specials will run as unreserved coaches and will be booked through UTS system.

Bookings for 01097 leaving 8.5.2018 & 01098 leaving 7.6.2018 fully reserved ‘Teachers’ special train will be notified separately.

Read also : Konkan Railway – Special Trains for Summer 2018

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*