Latest News

Southern Railway New Time Table w.e.f. 01.11.2017

South Western Railway - Extension of Trains

Southern Railway – New Train Time Table 2017-2018

Salient Features of Southern Zone Railway Time Table – November 2017 Trains  Pertaining to Southern Railway

I INTRODUCTION OF NEW TRAINS.

I.HUMSAFAR  EXPRESS:

1.T.No. 14815/14816  Bhagat ki Kothi – Tambaram Weekly Humsafar Exp

T. No.14815 Bhagat ki Kothi – Tambaram Humsafar Express ¯ Station T. No. 14816 Tambaram – Bhagat ki Kothi

Humsafar Express

 15.20 (Wednesday) (d) Bhagat ki Kothi (a) 19.30 (Sunday)
07.03/07.05 (a/d) Gudur (a/d) 22.33/22.35
09.55/10.10 (a/d) Chennai Egmore (a/d) 19.45/19.50
10.45  (Friday) (a) Tambaram (d) 19.15  (Friday)
Days of service Ex Bhagat ki Kothi – Wednesday,  Ex Tambaram – Friday
Composition Will be notified later
Stoppages Will be notified later
Date of introduction Will be notified later
  1. II ANTYODAYA EXPRESS:

1.Introduction of T.No.16191/16192 Tambaram – Tirunelveli Antyodaya Daily Exp (Via Main line)

16191 Tambaram – Tirunelveli Stations 16192 Tirunelveli – Tambaram
00.30 (d) Tambaram (a) 09.45
02.20/02.30 (a/d) Villupuram (a/d) 05.30/05.40
04.48/04.50 (a/d) Mayiladuthurai (a/d) 02.05/02.07
08.15/08.25 (a/d) Tiruchchirappalli (a/d) 23.53/23.58
10.45/10.50 (a/d) Madurai (a/d) 20.45/20.50
15.30 (a) TIrunelveli (d) 17.30
Days of service Daily
Composition Second Class Sitting : 16, General Second Class: 2
Stoppages Chengalpattu,Viilupuram,Chidambaram,Mayiladuthurai,Kumbakonam,

Thanjavur, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindigul, KodaikanalRoad,Madurai, Virudhunagar, Kovilpatti

Date of introduction Will be notified later
  1. Introduction of T.No.16189/16190 Tambaram – Sengottai Antyodaya Daily Exp (Via Main line)
16189 Tambaram – Sengottai Stations 16190 Sengottai – Tambaram
07.00 Tambaram 22.30
09.10/09.20 Villupuram 19.30/19.40
11.33/11.35 Mayiladuthurai 15.28/15.30
14.15/14.25 TIruchchirappalli 12.55/13.00
18.13/18.15 Aruppukottai 08.43/08.45
18.38/18.40 Virudhunagar 08.18/08.20
19.28/19.30 Rajapalayam 07.18/07.20
20.33/20.35 Tenkasi 06.10/06.12
22.30 Sengottai 06.00
Days of service Daily
Composition Second Class Sitting : 16, General Second Class: 2
Stoppages Chengalpattu,Melmaruvathur, Viilupuram,Chidambaram,Mayiladuthurai, Kumbakonam,Thanjavur,Tiruchchirappalli, Pududkottai,Karaikudi, Manamadurai, Aruppukottai, Viruthunagar, Sivakasi, Rajapalayam, SankaranKoil, Tenkasi
Date of introduction Will be notified later

3.Introduction of T.No. 16356/16355 Mangaluru  Junction- Kochuveli Antyodaya Bi-Weekly  Exp (via. Alappuzha)

16356MangaluruJunction- Kochuveli Days of

Service

Stations 16355 Kochuveli –Mangaluru  Junction Days of

Service

20.00 (d) Fri,Sun MangaluruJn 09.15 (a) Fri, Sun
22.15/22.20 Kannur 06.15/06.20
01.30/01.40 Shoranur 02.50/03.00
04.05/04.10 Ernakulam 00.45/00.50
04.58/05.00 Alappuzha 23.43/23.45
08.15 (a) Sat,Mon Kochuveli 21.25 (d) Thu, Sat

Days of service
Bi-weekly ( Ex. MAQ : Fri, Sun  Ex.KCVL: Thu,Sat)
Composition Second Class Sitting : 16, General Second Class: 2
Stoppages Kasaragod, Kannur, Kozhikode, Shoranur, Thrissur, Ernakulam, Alappuzha, Kayankulam, Kollam
Date of introduction Will be notified later

III.  AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS.

  1. T. No 20601/20602 Chennai Central  – Madurai  (weekly) AC Express
T. No.20601

Chennai Central – Madurai AC

SF Express

¯ Station T. No. 20602

Madurai – Chennai Central AC SF Express

22.30 Fri (d) Chennai Central (a) Mon 07.40
01.25 (T) (a/d) Jolarpettai (a/d) Mon 04.20 (T)
00.03/00.05 (a/d) Katpadi (a/d) 05.13/05.15
02.55/03.05 (a/d) Salem (a/d) 02.20/02.30
04.38/04.40 (a/d) Karur (a/d) 0048/00.50
06.03/06.05 (a/d) Dindigul (a/d) 23.43/23.45
07.20 Sat (a) Madurai (d) Sun 22.45

 

Days of service Ex Chennai Central  – Friday           Ex Madurai – Sunday
Composition First AC – 1, AC 2-tier – 3, AC 3-tier – 8
Stoppages Katpadi, Salem, Karur, Dindigul, Perambur (Up)
Date of introduction 03.11.2017 Ex. Chennai Central and 05.11.2017 Ex.Madurai

 

  1. EXTENSION OF TRAINS:

I.Express Trains:                                    

1.Extension of T. No. 22651/22652 Chennai Central – Palani Express  to Palakkad Jn. via Pollachi (will run as Superfast upto Palani)

T.No. 22651

Chennai Central – Palani – PalakkadJnExp

Stations T.No.22652

Palakkad Jn -Palani –

Chennai CentralExp

21.40 d Chennai Central a 04.15
07.15/07.20 a/d Palani a/d 17.55/18.00
09.00/09.05 a/d Pollachi a/d 16.25/16.30
11.00 a Palakkad Jn. d 15.00
Frequency Daily
Composition No Change in Composition
Stoppages o­n the extended portion Udumalaipettai, Pollachi and Palakkad Town .
Date of extension Train leaving o­n 31.10.2017 from Chennai Central and 01.11.2017 from Palakkad Jn.
  1. Extension of T. No. 16343/16344 Thiruvananthapuram– Palakkad Town

Amirtha Express to Madurai(Via  Pollachi and Palani)   

T. No. 16343

Thiruvananthapuram – Palakkad Town – Madurai

Stations T. No. 16344

Madurai – Palakkad Town – Thiruvananthapuram

22.30 d Thiruvananthapuram a 06.25
07.45/07.50 a/d Palakkad Town a/d 21.15/21.20
13.10 a Madurai d 15.45
Frequency Daily
Composition No change in Composition
Stoppages o­n the extended portion Pollachi, Palani, Dindigul
Date of Extension Train leaving o­n 31.10.2017 from Thiruvananthapuram and 01.11.2017 from Madurai.

3.Extension of T.No. 16723/16724 Chennai Egmore-Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Express to  Kollam

T.No.16723

Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram – Kollam

Stations T.No.16724 Kollam – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore
19.50 d Chennai Egmore a 08.05
11.40/11.45 a/d Thiruvananthapuram a/d 16.05/16.10
13.00 a Kollam d 15.00
Frequency Daily
Composition No Change in composition
Stoppages o­n the extended portion Varkala
Date of Extension Train leaving o­n 31.10.2017 from Chennai Egmore and

from  01.11.2017 from Kollam.

  1. INCREASE IN FREQUENCY OF TRAINS:       

1.TNo.16314/16313 is merged with Train No.16308/16307 Kannur – Alappuzha Exp. Consequent to this Train No.16308/16307 Kannur – Alappuzha Exp is made as daily.

On and from 01.02.2018, T.No.16314/16313 will be renumbered as 16308/16307 and run as daily train between Kannur – Alappuzha – Kannur.

Present arrangement: T.No. 16314/16313 Kannur – Ernakulam Bi-weekly Express will be extended to Alappuzha with effect from 1.11.2017 with same number and path, timings & stoppages as that of T.No.16308/16307 Kannur – Alappuzha Exp.

2.The frequency of T.No. 12504/12503 Kamakhya – Bengaluru Cantt. Humsafar Express has been increased from Weekly to Bi-weekly. The days of service will be Tue & Sat Ex.KYQ& Fri & Tue Ex. BNC. (Passing through Southern Railway)

TRAIN NO. & DESCRIPTION EXISTING PROPOSED
12504 Kamakhya – Bengaluru Cantt. Exp Tuesday Tuesday& Saturday
12503 Bengaluru Cantt –Kamakhya Exp Friday Friday &Tuesday

Date of increase in frequency :       To be notified later.

  1. DIVERSION OF TRAINS:

1.Diversion of T.No. 16179/16180 Chennai Egmore-Mannargudi Express via Mayiladuthurai- Thiruvarur – Nidamangalam without touching Thanjavur.

Timings o­n diverted path will be as follows:                             

T.No.16179 Chennai Egmore – Mannargudi Mannai Exp Stations T.No.16180 Mannargudi – Chennai Egmore Mannai Exp
21.20 Chennai Egmore 05.45
21.48/21.50 Tambaram 04.48/04.50
23.40/23.50 Villupuram 02.30/02.40
02.15/02.17 Mayiladuthurai 23.35/23.37
03.03/03.05 Thiruvarur 23.03/23.05
03.38/03.40 Nidamangalam 22.38/22.40
04.45 Mannargudi 22.25

 

Frequency Daily
Composition No change in composition
Stoppages over extended portion Nil
Date of Diversion 01.03.2018both ends

 

E.Extension of Passenger Trains:

1.Extension of Train No. 56820/56819 Kumbakonam – Thanjavur Passenger upto Mayiladuthurai & renumbered as Train No.56116/56115.

56116

Thanjavur – KumbakonamMayiladuthurai Pass

¯ Station 56115 Mayiladuthurai –Kumbakonam–Thanjavur Pass
18.15 (d) Thanjavur (a) 09.15
19.30/19.32 (a/d) Kumbakonam (a/d) 08.03./08.05
20.30 (a) Mayiladuthurai (d) 07.15
Frequency Daily
Composition No change in composition
Stoppages over extended portion Thirunageswaram, Tiruvidaimarudur, Aduturai,Narasinganpettai,Kuttalam,Malliyam
Date of Extension Journey commencing o­n 01.11.17 from both directions

2.Extension of 76851/76852 Nagore – Tiruchchirappalli DEMU upto Karaikal

76851

Karaikal – Nagore – Tiruchchirappalli Pass

¯ Station 76852

Tiruchchirappalli – Nagore–Karaikal Pass

06.35 (d) Karaikal (a) 20.50
06.53/06.55 (a/d) Nagore (a/d) 20.28/20.30
11.40 (a) Tiruchchirappalli (d) 16.30
Frequency Daily
Composition No change in composition
Stoppages over extended portion Tirumalairayanpattinam
Date of Extension 01.11.17 from both directions

3.Extension of 56769/56770 Tiruchendur – Palani Passenger upto Palakkad via Pollachi

56770 Tiruchendur – Palani – Palakkad Pass ¯ Station 56769 Palakkad – Palani- Tiruchendur Pass
11.10 (d) Tiruchendur (a) 16.00
18.40/18.45 (a/d) Palani (a/d) 07.20/07.25
22.30 (a) Palakkad (d) 04.30
Frequency Daily
Composition No change in composition
Stoppages over extended portion All Stations between Palani and Palakkad
Date of Extension 01.11.17 from both directions

 SUBURBAN SERVICES:

1.EMU TRAINS INTRODUCTION:

A New EMU train from Chengalpattu to Thirumalpur  will be introduced with effect from 01.11.2017 to the following timings:

40901 Chengalpattu  – Thirumalpur STATIONS 40902 Thirumalpur – Chengalpattu
05.15 (d) Chengalpattu 22.00 (a)
06.45 (a) Thirumalpur 21.00 (d)

2.MEMU TRAINS INTRODUCTION:

  1. a) A new MEMU train between Chennai Central and Avadi with the following timings:
66051 Chennai Central – Avadi STATIONS 66052 Avadi – Chennai Central
14.05 (d) Chennai Central 15.35 (a)
14.45 (a) Avadi 14.50 (d)
  1. b) A new MEMU train from Chennai Beach to Tiruvallur and Tiruvallur to Chennai

Central with the following timings:

66053 Chennai Beach – Tiruvallur STATIONS 66012 Tiruvallur – Chennai Central
16.40 (d) Chennai Beach
Chennai Central 19.50 (a)
18.10 (a) Tiruvallur 18.30 (d)

3.MEMU Extension :

T.No. 66001 Chennai Central – Avadi  MEMU to Tiruvallur :

STATIONS 66001 Tiruvallur – Chennai Central
Chennai Central 20.40(d)
Avadi 21.18/21.20
Tiruvallur 22.00(a)
  1. SPEEDING UP OF TRAINS

Speeding up of trains done with effect from 01.11.2017 o­n Southern Railway.

  1. INTRA RAILWAY TRAINS: (Express)
Sl. No. Train No. From To Existing Timings Proposed Timings Speeded up by Mintes
Dep Arr Dep Arr
1. 16857 Puducherry Mangaluru 16..35 11.10 16.35 09.55 75
2. 16859 Chennai

Egmore

Mangaluru 22.15 21.45 23.15 21.45 60
3. 16101 Chennai

Egmore

Rameswaram 19.15 09.15 19.15 08.25 50
4. 16181 Chennai

Egmore

Sengottai 20.20 10.10 20.20 09.20 50
5. 16860 Mangaluru Chennai

Egmore

06.45 04.45 06.55 04.15 40
6. 12637 Chennai

Egmore

Madurai 21.20 06.10 21.40 05.55 35
7. 12638 Madurai Chennai

Egmore

20.35 05.25 20.35 04.55 30
8. 16650 Nagercoil Mangaluru 04.20 20.40 04.20 20.15 25
9. 16606 Nagercoil Mangaluru 02.00 17.15 02.00 17.00 15
10. 12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai

Egmore

17.20 06.45 17.20 06.25 20
11. 16854 Tiruchchira

ppalli

Chennai

Egmore

09.35 17.45 10.00 17.50 20
12. 16649 Mangaluru Nagercoil 05.00 20.50 05.25 20.55 20
13. 16724 Thiruvanantha

puram

Chennai

Egmore

16.10 08.20 16.15 08.05 20
14. 12661 Chennai

Egmore

Sengottai 20.55 08.55 21.05 08.50 15
15. 12653 Chennai

Egmore

Tiruchchira

ppalli

22.30 04.30 23.30 05.15 15
16. 12668 Nagercoil Chennai Egmore 17.05 05.45 17.05 05.30 15
17. 16858 Mangaluru Puducherry 16.50 10.00 17.05 10.00 15
18. 16856 Mangaluru Puducherry 16.50 10.00 17.05 10.00 15
19. 22623 Chennai

Egmore

Madurai 22.45 08.50 22.45 08.40 10
20. 12635 Chennai

Egmore

Madurai 13.30 21.20 13.40 21.20 10
21. 16182 Sengottai Chennai Egmore 16.00 05.45 16.00 05.35 10
22. 12662 Sengottai Chennai Egmore 18.15 06.05 18.15 05.55 10
23. 12606 Karaikkudi Chennai Egmore 05.00 12.20 05.05 12.15 10
24. 12631 Chennai

Egmore

Tirunelveli 20.10 07.20 20.10 07.10 10
25. 12694 Tuticorin Chennai Egmore 20.00 07.50 20.00 07.40 10
26. 16605 Mangaluru Nagercoil 07.10 23.15 07.20 23.15 10
27. 16179 Chennai

Egmore

Mannargudi 22.00 06.20 21.20 04.45 55
28. 16180 Mannargudi Chennai Egmore 21.20 05.55 22.25 05.45 75
29. 11063 Chennai

Egmore

Salem 23.00 06.35 23.00 05.20 75
30. 11064 Salem Chennai Egmore 21.00 04.15 21.20 03.45 50
  1. INTER RAILWAY TRAINS: (Express)
Sl. No. Train No. From To Existing Timings Proposed Timings Speed

ed up by Mintes

Dep Arr Dep Arr
1. 16794 Faizabad Rameswaram 23.55 08.50 23.55 07.10 100
2. 17605 Mangaluru Kacheguda 20.00 03.30 20.15 23.50 235
3. 11043 Lokmanya

Tilak (T)

Madurai 00.15 11.10 00.15 10.10 60
4. 18495 Rameswaram Bhubaneswar 08.00 19.35 08.30 19.35 30
5. 12664 Tiruchchirappalli Howrah 16.00 03.15 16.20 03.15 20
6. 16359 Ernakulam Jn Patna 23.00 09.50 23.30 09.50 30
7. 16338 Ernakulam Jn Okha 20.05 17.05 20.25 17.05 20
8. 12977 Ernakulam Jn Ajmer 20.05 20.20 20.25 20.20 20
9. 16863 Bhagat ki Koti Mannargudi 15.30 17.30 15.30 17.15 15
10. 12651 Madurai H.Nizamuddin 00.15 18.00 00.30 18.00 15
11. 16566 Mangaluru Yesvantpur 20.00 13.30 20.15 13.30 15
12. 16867 Mangaluru Srimata Vaishno Devi Katra 16.50 15.20 17.05 15.20 15
13. 11017 Lokmanya

Tilak (T)

Karaikal 12.05 18.45 12.05 18.35 10
14. 22404 New Delhi Puducherry 23.45 18.05 23.45 17.55 10
15. 16334 Thiruvanantha

puram

Veraval 15.35 16.45 15.45 16.45 10
16. 16312 Kochuveli Bikaner 15.35 21.50 15.45 21.50 10
17. 19259 Kochuveli Bhavnagar 15.35 13.10 15.45 13.10 10
18. 16353 Kacheguda Nagercoil 16.00 21.10 16.00 21.00 10
19. 16733 Rameswaram Okha 22.00 13.50 22.15 13.50 15
20. 17407 Tirupati Mannargudi 10.40 22.30 10.40 21.20 70
21. 17615 Kacheguda Madurai 06.00 06.45 06.00 06.30 15

III. PASSENGER TRAINS:

Sl. No. Train

No.

From To Existing Proposed Speeding up in Minutes
Dep Arr Dep Arr
1. 56832 Kayankulam Ernakulam Jn 13.00 15.30 13.10 15.30 10
2. 56387 Ernakulam Jn Kayankulam 11.30 14.35 12.00 14.55 10
3. 56376 Ernakulam Jn Guruvayur 19.35 22.30 19.45 22.25 10
4. 56705 Villupuram Madurai 15.10 00.30 15.30 00.40 10
5. 56706 Madurai Villupuram 02.15 11.35 03.00 11.25 10
6. 56711 Karaikal Tiruchchira

ppalli

12.15 17.30 12.30 17.30 15
7. 56769 Palani Tiruchendur 07.35 16.00 07.45 16.00 10
8. 56797 Tirunelveli Bhagavathi

puram

09.25 12.12 19.15 11.50 12
9. 56798 Bhagavathi

puram

Tirunelveli 14.00 17.40 14.45 17.40 45
10. 56830 Rameswaram Tiruchchira

ppalli

14.10 20.15 13.55 20.25 10
11. 66612 Ernakulam Jn Palakkad 14.55 19.25 15.15 19.25 20
12. 66020 Salem Katpadi 15.30 21.00 15.30 20.45 15
13. 76842 Tiruchchira

ppalli

Cuddalore

Port Jn

15.25 20.30 15.40 20.30 15
14. 76846 Tiruchchira

ppalli

Vriddhachalam 18.15 21.55 18.15 21.40 15
15. 76845 Vriddhachalam Tiruchchira

ppalli

05.45 09.00 06.00 09.00 15
16. 76851 Karaikal Tiruchchira

ppalli

06.35 11.40 06.55 11.40 20
17. 76838 Virudhunagar Karaikkudi 06.25 09.35 06.40 09.40 10
  1. DEMU TRAINS:
Sl.

No.

T.No. From To Existing Proposed Speeding up in Minutes
Dep Arr Dep Arr
1 76833 Tiruchchira

ppalli

Karur 09.30 11.35 09.35 11.35 5
2 76835 Tiruchchir

appalli

Karur 18.10 20.25 18.15 20.25 5
3 76836 Karur Tiruchchira

ppalli

06.55 09.15 07.00 09.15 5
4 76848 Salem Vriddha

chalam

18.30 22.00 18.40 21.55 15
5 76847 Vriddha

chalam

Salem 06.00 09.15 06.00 09.05 10
6 76849 Salem Vriddha

chalam

13.30 16.50 13.40 16.50 10
7 76838 Virudhunagar Karaikudi 06.25 09.35 06.40 09.35 15
8 76840 Karaikudi Tiruchchira

ppalli

09.40 11.55 09.50 11.50 15
9 76807 Tiruchchira

ppalli

Manamadurai 09.55 13.20 10.05 13.20 10
10 66020 Salem Katpadi 15.30 21.00 15.30 20.45 15
11 76851 Karaikal Tiruchchira

ppalli

06.35 11.40 06.55 11.40 20
12 76845 Vriddhachalam Tiruchchira

ppalli

05.45 09.00 06.00 09.00 15
13 76841 Cuddalore Tiruchchira

ppalli

06.00 11.00 06.15 11.00 15
14 76842 Tiruchchira

ppalli

Cudalore 15.25 20.30 15.40 20.30 15
15 76846 Tiruchchira

ppalli

Vriddhachalam 18.15 21.55 18.15 21.40 15
16 76844 Tiruchchira

ppalli

Nagore 10.00 14.05 10.10 14.05 10
17 76815 Karaikal Thanjavur 17.50 20.55 17.50 20.50 5
18 76827 Thanjavur Tiruchchira

ppalli

13.50 15.30 13.50 15.25 5
19 76820 Tiruchchira

ppalli

Thanjavur 01.05 02.30 01.10 02.30 5

 

  1. CHANGES IN ARRIVAL / DEPARTURE OF MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS AT MAS / MS.

CHANGES IN ARRIVAL TIMINGS AT CHENNAI CENTRAL FROM 01.11.2017

Sl. No T No Journey commencing o­n From   –   To Timings
Existing Revised
1 12688 30.10.17 o­nwards Dehradun – Madurai (Wed, Sun) 02.15 02.10
2 12658 01.11.17 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Central 04.45 04.35
3 11073 06.11.17 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Chennai Central (Tue) 13.10 12.55
4 16058 01.11.17 Tirupati – Chennai Central 21.45 21.55
5 13352 01.11.17 Alleppey – Dhanbad 21.55 22.05
6 12676 01.11.17 Coimbatore – Chennai Central 22.25 22.30
7 22841 To be introduced Santragachi – Chennai Central (Tue) 23.45 22.45

CHANGES IN DEPARTURE TIMINGS AT CHENNAI CENTRAL FROM 01.11.2017

Sl. No. T No Journey commencing o­n From   –   To Timings
Existing Revised
1 12688 30.10.17 o­nwards Dehradun – Madurai (Wed, Sun) 02.40 02.35
2 12675 01.11.17 Chennai Central – Coimbatore 06.15 06.10
3 16003 05.11.17 Chennai Central – Nagarsol (Sun) 09.15 09.10
4 22637 01.11.17 Chennai Central – Mangaluru 11.30 12.05
5 11042 01.11.17 Chennai Central – Mumbai CST 11.55 12.20
6 22207 03.11.17 Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram (Tue & Fri ) 16.30 16.25
7 22639 01.11.17 Chennai Central – Alleppey 20.45 20.55
8 12671 01.11.17 Chennai Central – Mettupalayam 21.15 21.05
9 16021 01.11.17 Chennai Central – Mysore 21.00 21.15

CHANGES IN ARRIVAL TIMINGS AT CHENNAI EGMORE FROM 01.11.2017

Sl. No T. No Journey commencing o­n From – To Arrival
Existing Revised
1. 11064 01.11.17 Salem – Chennai Egmore 04.15 03.45
2. 16860 01.11.17 Mangaluru – Chennai Egmore 04.45 04.15
3. 12638 01.11.17 Madurai – Chennai Egmore 05.25 04.55
4. 16176 01.11.17 Karaikal – Chennai Egmore 05.15 05.10
5. 12668 04.11.17 Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore (Sat) 05.45 05.30
6. 16182 03.11.17 Sengottai–Chennai Egmore (Fri, Mon) 05.45 05.35
7. 16180 01.11.17 Mannargudi – Chennai Egmore 05.55 05.45
8. 12662 01.11.17 Sengottai – Chennai Egmore 06.05 05.55
9. 12634 01.11.17 Kanniyakumari – Chennai Egmore 06.45 06.25
10. 16102 01.11.17 Rameswaram – Chennai Egmore 06.25 06.35
11. 12694 01.11.17 Tuticorin – Chennai Egmore 07.50 07.40
12. 16724 01.11.17 Kollam – Chennai Egmore 08.20 08.05
13. 11017 04.11.17 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Karaikal (Sun) 11.00/11.10 10.55/11.10
14. 12606 01.11.17 Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore 12.20 12.10
15. 15119 01.11.17 Rameswaram – Manduadih (Thu) 12.50/13.10 12.40/13.00
16. 16793 05.11.17 Rameswaram – Faizabad (Mon) 14.55/ 15.15 12.40/13.00
17. 22403 01.11.17 Puducherry – New Delhi (Wed) 12.50/13.10 12.40/13.00
18. 12636 01.11.17 Madurai – Chennai Egmore 14.40 14.35
19. 16854 01.11.17 Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore 17.45 17.50
20. 16128 31.10.17 Guruvayur – Chennai Egmore 20.35 20.30
21. 11018 06.11.17 Karaikal – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (Mon) 22.00/22.10 21.45/22.00
22. 12664 04.11.17 Tiruchchirappalli – Howrah (Sat) 22.10/22.30 22.05/22.30
23. 12666 03.11.17 Kanniyakumari – Howrah (Fri, Tue) 22.10/22.30 22.05/22.30
24. 12897 01.11.17 Puducherry – Bhubaneswar (Wed) 22.10/22.30 22.05/22.30
25. 18495 04.11.17 Rameswaram – Bhubaneswar (Sun) 22.00/22.30 22.05/22.30

CHANGES IN DEPARTURE TIMINGS AT CHENNAI EGMORE FROM 01.11.2017

Sl. No T. No From – To Departures
Existing Revised
1. 17652 Kacheguda – Chengalpattu 07.30/ 07.50 07.30/ 07.40
2. 12898 Bhubaneswar – Puducherry 09.00/09.15 08.55/ 09.10
3. 12635 Chennai Egmore – Madurai 13.30 13.40
4. 12633 Chennai Egmore – Kanniyakumari 17.30 17.15
5. 16794 Faizabad – Rameswaram 18.35/18.50 16.55/ 17.30
6. 22661 Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram 17.45 17.50
7. 12652 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Madurai 18.05/18.30 18.05/ 18.20
8. 12642 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Kanniyakumari 18.05/18.30 18.05/ 18.20
9. 12661 Chennai Egmore – Sengottai 20.55 21.05
10. 16179 Chennai Egmore – Mannargudi 22.00 21.20
11. 12637 Chennai Egmore – Madurai 21.20 21.40
12. 16175 Chennai Egmore – Karaikal 23.15 22.05
13. 22623 Chennai Egmore – Madurai 22.45 22.40
14. 16183 Chennai Egmore – Thanjavur 23.30 22.30
15. 16859 Chennai Egmore – Mangaluru 22.15 23.15
16. 12653 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli 22.30 23.30
  1. CHANGE IN TRAIN NUMBERS
Existing Train No. New Train No. with effect from
16183/16184 Chennai Egmore–Thanjavur–Chennai Egmore 16865/16866 01.03.2018
16853/16854 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore 16795/16796 01.03.2018
16101/16102 Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram – Chennai Egmore 16851/16852 01.03.2018
56820/56819 Thanjavur – Mayiladuturai – Thanjavur 56116/56115 01.11.2017
56811/56812 Tiruchchirappalli – Mayiladuturai – Tiruchchirappalli 56113/56114 01.11.2017
56844/56843 Erode – Tiruchchirappalli – Erode 56110/56109 01.11.2017
56840/56839 Erode – Jolarpettai – Erode 56112/56111 01.11.2017

Read also : 1. South Central Railway New Time Table

2. South Western Railway New Time Table

3. East Coast Railways New Time Table

4. Eastern Railway New Time Table

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*