Latest News

Southern Railway – New Train Timetable 2016 released

Southern Railway on Friday released the new train timetable which will come into effect on 01.10.2016.

Southern Railway - New Time table

Southern Railway – New Time Table from 1.10.2016

Southern Railway on Friday released the new train timetable which will come into effect on 01.10.2016

As many as 88 have been speeded up, and hence the arrival and departure timings of a few trains from Chennai Egmore and Chennai Central have been changed.

Changes in departure timings of trains at Chennai Central

 Train number and name Existing time Revised

1) 17311 Chennai-Vasco-daGama: 1:45pm 3 pm

2) 17313 Chennai-Hubli 1:45pm 3pm
3) 11028 Chennai-Mumbai 10: 05pm 11:55pm
4) 22642 Shalimar Express 4:15am 4:05am
5) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam Exp 4:15am 4:05am
6) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 4: 15am 4:05am

Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Central
1) 11027 Mumbai-Chennai 4:25am 3:30am
2) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam 3:55am 4:05am
3) 22642 Shalimar Express 3:55am 4:05am
4) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 3: 55am 4:05am
5) 12839 Howrah-ChennaiCentral 3: 45am 3:50am
6) 22208 Trivandrum-Chennai 11: 50am 12pm
7) 22825 Shalimar Chennai 5pm 3:35pm
8) 22614 Haldia-Chennai 5pm 3:35pm
9) 12841 Howrah-Chennai 5: 20pm 5pm
10) 12078 Vijaywada-Chennai 10: 30pm 10:35pm
Changes in departure timings at Chennai Egmore
1) 16127 Chennai-Guruvayur 7: 40am 8:15am
2) 16853 Chennai-Tiruchirapalli 8: 15am 7:40am
3) 18496 Bhubhaneshwar-Rameswaram 8: 55am 8:50am
4) 12898 Bhubhaneshwar-Pondichery 9: 20am 9:15am
5) 16863 Bhagat ki kothi-Mannargudi 10:15am 10:10am
6) 12635 Chennai-Madurai 1:20pm 1:30pm
7) 22663 Chennai-Jodhpur 3:10pm 3:15pm
8) 22661 Chennai-Rameshwaram 5pm 5:45pm
9) 12667 Chennai-Nagercoil 6:50pm 6:55pm
10) 12693 Chennai-Tuticorin 7:15pm 7:30pm
11) 16723 Chennai-Trivandrum 7: 35pm 7:50pm
12) 11018 Karaikkal-Lokmanya Tilak 10:15pm 10pm
Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Egmore
1) 11064 Salem-Chennai 4: 40am 4:15am
2) 16184 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 4: 55am 4:30am
3) 16860 Mangalore-Chennai 5:05am 4:45am
4) 16178 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 5: 15am 5am
5) 16176 Karaikkal-Chennai 5: 25am 5:15am
6) 12638 Madurai-Chennai 5:35am 5:25am
7) 16180 Mannargudi-Chennai 5:50am 5:55am
8) 12668 Nagercoil-Chennai 6:05am 5:45am
9) 16182 Manamadurai-Chennai 6:05am 5: 45am
10) 16102 Rameswaram-Chennai Egmore 6:30am 6:25am
12662

Sengottai

Chennai Egmore

06.40

06.05

12

12634

Kanniyakumari

Chennai Egmore

06.50

06.45

13

12632

Tirunelveli

Chennai Egmore

07.10

06.55

14

22662

(16714)

Rameswaram

Chennai Egmore

08.20

07.05

15

12694

Tuticorin

Chennai Egmore

07.45

07.50

16

18496

Bhubaneswar

Rameswaram

08.35

08.30

17

16724

Trivandrum

Chennai Egmore

08.40

08.20

18

16863

Bagat ki Kothi

Mannargudi

10.00

09.55

19

15120

Manduadih

Rameswaram

10.30

10.35

20

12606

Karaikkudi

Chennai Egmore

12.10

12.20

21

22664

(16126)

Jodhpur

Chennai Egmore

16.55

16.25

22

16854

Tiruchchirappalli

Chennai Egmore

18.00

17.45

23

15630

Guwahati

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.05

24

15930

Dibrugarh

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.05

25

16128

Guruvayur

Chennai Egmore

21.15

20.35

26

12389

Gaya

Chennai Egmore

20.30

20.45

27

11018

Karaikkal

Lok Manya Tilak

22.00

21.50

28

12664

Tiruchchirappalli

Howrah

22.10

22.05

29

12666

Kanniyakumari

Howrah

22.10

22.05

30

18495

Rameswarm

Bhubaneswar

22.10

22.05

31

12897

Pondicherry

Bhubaneswar

22.10

22.05

 

 

Trains speeded up : More than 20 minutes

No

T. No

Description

Speeded up in minutes

1.

16181

Chennai Egmore – Manamadurai Silambu Express

90

2.

16714 (22662)

Rameswaram – Chennai Egmore Express.

90

3.

22614

Haldia – Chennai Central Express

85

4.

12665

Howrah – Kanniyakumari Express

70

5.

16128

Guruvayur – Chennai Egmore Express

55

6.

16130

Tuticorin – Chennai Egmore Express

55

7.

16184

Thanjavur – Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express

55

8.

16713

(22661)

Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram Express

55

9.

16125

(22663)

Chennai Egmore – Jodhpur Express

55

10.

12693

Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin Pearl city Express.

50

11.

22605

Purulia – Villupuram Express.

50

12.

16126

(22664)

Jodhpur – Chennai Egmore Express

50

13.

12663

Howrah – Tiruchchirappalli Express

45

14.

22603

Kharagpur – Villupuram Express

45

15.

12631

Chennai Egmore – Tirunelveli Nellai Express

40

16.

16129

Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin Express

40

17.

16127

Chennai Egmore – Guruvayur Express

35

18.

16863

Bhagat-Ki-Kothi – Mannargudi Express

35

19.

16864

Mannargudi- Bhagat-Ki-Kothi Express-

35

20.

12632

Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore Nellai Express

30

21.

16101

Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram Express

30

22.

16177

Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort Express

30

23.

16178

Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Rockfort Express.

30

24.

16183

Chennai Egmore – Thanjavur Uzhavan Express

30

25.

16723

Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Exp

30

26.

16616

Coimbatore – Mannargudi Chemmozhi Express

30

27.

12605

Chennai Egmore – Karaikudi Pallavan Express

25

28.

12635

Chennai Egmore – Madurai Vaigai Express

25

29.

16176

Karaikal – Chennai Egmore Express

25

30.

16186

Velankanni – Chennai Egmore Express

25

31.

16307

Alappuzha – Kannur Express

25

32.

16313

Ernakulam – Kannur Express

25

33.

12606

Karaikudi – Chennai Egmore Pallavan Express

20

34.

12633

Chennai Egmore – Kanniyakumari Express

20

35.

12668

Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Express

20

36.

16182

Manamadurai – Chennai Egmore Silambu Express.

20

37.

12662

Sengottai – Chennai Egmore Podigai Express

20

38.

16724

Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Exp

20

39.

16860

Mangalore – Chennai Egmore Express

20

40.

16333

Veraval- Thiruvananthapuram Express

20

41.

16337

Okha – Ernakulam Express

20

42.

16338

Ernakulam – Okha Express

20

Trains speeded up: Less than 20 minutes

S. N

T. No

Description

Speeded up in minutes

1.

22653

Thiruvananthapuram – Nizamuddin Express (Via Kottayam)

15

2.

22655

Thiruvananthapuram – Nizamuddin Express (Via Alapuzha )

15

3.

22611

Chennai Central – New Jalpaiguri Express

15

4.

16618

Coimbatore- Rameswaram Express

15

5.

16861

Puducherry – Kanniyakumari Express

15

6.

16854

Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Express

15

7.

12652

Nizamuddin – Madurai Sampark kranti Express

15

8.

22648

Thiruvananthapuram Korba Ahilyanagari Express

15

9.

22608

Bengaluru – Ernakulam Express

10

12684

Bengaluru – Ernakulam Express

10

11.

22610

Coimbatore – Mangalore Express

10

12.

12638

Madurai – Chennai Egmore Pandian Express

10

13.

22628

Tirunelveli – Tiruchchirappalli Express

10

14.

12661

Chennai Egmore- Sengottai Podigai Express

10

16106

Tiruchendur – Chennai Egmore Express

10

12664

Tiruchchirappalli – Howrah Express

5

12683

Ernakulam – Bengaluru Express

5

18.

22607

Ernakulam – Bengaluru Express

5

19.

12076

Thiruvananthapuram – Kozhikode Express

5

20.

12244

Coimbatore- Chennai Central Express

5

21.

16615

Mannargudi – Coimbatore Chemmozhi Express

5

22.

22609

Mangalore- Coimbatore – Express

5

23.

12634

Kanniyakumari- Chennai Egmore Express

5

24.

12637

Chennai Egmore – Madurai Pandian Express

5

25.

12694

Tuticorin – Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express

5

26.

16102

Rameswaram – Chennai Egmore Express

5

27.

16115

Chennai Egmore – Puducherry Express

5

28.

16179

Chennai Egmore – Mannargudi Mannai Express.

5

Trains from other zones which are speeded up

S. N

T. No

Description

Speeded up in mts

1.

22825

Shalimar- Chennai Central Express

85

2.

22698 (17313)

Chennai- Hubballi Express

75

11028

Chennai Central – Mumbai CSTM Mail

65

11027

Mumbai CSTM – Chennai Central Mail

55

18496

Bhubaneswar – Rameswaram Express

55

22404

New Delhi – Puducherry Express

40

7.

15120

Manduadih – Rameswaram Express

35

8.

15905

Kanniyakumari – Dibrugarh Express

35

9.

16573

Yesvantpur – Puducherry Express

35

10.

11064

Salem – Chennai Egmore Express

25

12841

Howrah – Chennai Central Express

20

12.

15906

Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Express

20

13.

15930

Dibrugarh – Chennai Egmore Express

20

14.

19262

Porbandar – Kochuveli Express

20

19260

Bhavnagar – Kochuveli Express

15

16.

15629

Chennai Egmore- Guwahati Express

10

17.

15630

Guwahati – Chennai Egmore Express

10

18.

18568

Kollam – Visakhapatnam Express

10

As many as 88 have been speeded up, and hence the arrival and departure timings of a few trains from Chennai Egmore and Chennai Central have been changed.

Changes in departure timings of trains at Chennai Central

 Train number and name Existing time Revised
 1) 17311 Chennai-Vasco-daGama: 1:45pm 3 pm
 2) 17313 Chennai-Hubli 1:45pm 3pm
 3) 11028 Chennai-Mumbai 10: 05pm 11:55pm
 4) 22642 Shalimar Express 4:15am 4:05am
 5) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam Exp 4:15am 4:05am
 6) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 4: 15am 4:05am
Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Central
1) 11027 Mumbai-Chennai 4:25am 3:30am
2) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam 3:55am 4:05am
3) 22642 Shalimar Express 3:55am 4:05am
4) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 3: 55am 4:05am
5) 12839 Howrah-ChennaiCentral 3: 45am 3:50am
6) 22208 Trivandrum-Chennai 11: 50am 12pm
7) 22825 Shalimar Chennai 5pm 3:35pm
8) 22614 Haldia-Chennai 5pm 3:35pm
9) 12841 Howrah-Chennai 5: 20pm 5pm
10) 12078 Vijaywada-Chennai 10: 30pm 10:35pm
Changes in departure timings at Chennai Egmore
1) 16127 Chennai-Guruvayur 7: 40am 8:15am
2) 16853 Chennai-Tiruchirapalli 8: 15am 7:40am
 3) 18496 Bhubhaneshwar-Rameswaram 8: 55am 8:50am
 4) 12898 Bhubhaneshwar-Pondichery 9: 20am 9:15am
 5) 16863 Bhagat ki kothi-Mannargudi 10:15am 10:10am
 6) 12635 Chennai-Madurai 1:20pm 1:30pm
 7) 22663 Chennai-Jodhpur 3:10pm 3:15pm
 8) 22661 Chennai-Rameshwaram 5pm 5:45pm
 9) 12667 Chennai-Nagercoil 6:50pm 6:55pm
 10) 12693 Chennai-Tuticorin 7:15pm 7:30pm
 11) 16723 Chennai-Trivandrum 7: 35pm 7:50pm
 12) 11018 Karaikkal-Lokmanya Tilak 10:15pm 10pm

Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Egmore

 1) 11064 Salem-Chennai 4: 40am 4:15am
 2) 16184 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 4: 55am 4:30am
 3) 16860 Mangalore-Chennai 5:05am 4:45am
 4) 16178 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 5: 15am 5am
 5) 16176 Karaikkal-Chennai 5: 25am 5:15am
 6) 12638 Madurai-Chennai 5:35am 5:25am
 7) 16180 Mannargudi-Chennai 5:50am 5:55am
 8) 12668 Nagercoil-Chennai 6:05am 5:45am
 9) 16182 Manamadurai-Chennai 6:05am 5: 45am

10) 16102 Rameswaram-Chennai Egmore 6:30am 6:25am

11

12662

Sengottai

Chennai Egmore

06.40

06.05

12

12634

Kanniyakumari

Chennai Egmore

06.50

06.45

13

12632

Tirunelveli

Chennai Egmore

07.10

06.55

14

22662

(16714)

Rameswaram

Chennai Egmore

08.20

07.05

15

12694

Tuticorin

Chennai Egmore

07.45

07.50

16

18496

Bhubaneswar

Rameswaram

08.35

08.30

17

16724

Trivandrum

Chennai Egmore

08.40

08.20

18

16863

Bagat ki Kothi

Mannargudi

10.00

09.55

19

15120

Manduadih

Rameswaram

10.30

10.35

20

12606

Karaikkudi

Chennai Egmore

12.10

12.20

21

22664

(16126)

Jodhpur

Chennai Egmore

16.55

16.25

22

16854

Tiruchchirappalli

Chennai Egmore

18.00

17.45

23

15630

Guwahati

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.05

24

15930

Dibrugarh

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.05

25

16128

Guruvayur

Chennai Egmore

21.15

20.35

26

12389

Gaya

Chennai Egmore

20.30

20.45

27

11018

Karaikkal

Lok Manya Tilak

22.00

21.50

28

12664

Tiruchchirappalli

Howrah

22.10

22.05

29

12666

Kanniyakumari

Howrah

22.10

22.05

30

18495

Rameswarm

Bhubaneswar

22.10

22.05

31

12897

Pondicherry

Bhubaneswar

22.10

22.05

Trains speeded up : More than 20 minutes

No

T. No

Description

Speeded up in minutes

1.

16181

Chennai Egmore – Manamadurai Silambu Express

90

2.

16714 (22662)

Rameswaram – Chennai Egmore Express.

90

3.

22614

Haldia – Chennai Central Express

85

4.

12665

Howrah – Kanniyakumari Express

70

5.

16128

Guruvayur – Chennai Egmore Express

55

6.

16130

Tuticorin – Chennai Egmore Express

55

7.

16184

Thanjavur – Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express

55

8.

16713

(22661)

Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram Express

55

9.

16125

(22663)

Chennai Egmore – Jodhpur Express

55

10.

12693

Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin Pearl city Express.

50

11.

22605

Purulia – Villupuram Express.

50

12.

16126

(22664)

Jodhpur – Chennai Egmore Express

50

13.

12663

Howrah – Tiruchchirappalli Express

45

14.

22603

Kharagpur – Villupuram Express

45

15.

12631

Chennai Egmore – Tirunelveli Nellai Express

40

16.

16129

Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin Express

40

17.

16127

Chennai Egmore – Guruvayur Express

35

18.

16863

Bhagat-Ki-Kothi – Mannargudi Express

35

19.

16864

Mannargudi- Bhagat-Ki-Kothi Express-

35

20.

12632

Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore Nellai Express

30

21.

16101

Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram Express

30

22.

16177

Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort Express

30

23.

16178

Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Rockfort Express.

30

24.

16183

Chennai Egmore – Thanjavur Uzhavan Express

30

25.

16723

Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Exp

30

26.

16616

Coimbatore – Mannargudi Chemmozhi Express

30

27.

12605

Chennai Egmore – Karaikudi Pallavan Express

25

28.

12635

Chennai Egmore – Madurai Vaigai Express

25

29.

16176

Karaikal – Chennai Egmore Express

25

30.

16186

Velankanni – Chennai Egmore Express

25

31.

16307

Alappuzha – Kannur Express

25

32.

16313

Ernakulam – Kannur Express

25

33.

12606

Karaikudi – Chennai Egmore Pallavan Express

20

34.

12633

Chennai Egmore – Kanniyakumari Express

20

35.

12668

Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Express

20

36.

16182

Manamadurai – Chennai Egmore Silambu Express.

20

37.

12662

Sengottai – Chennai Egmore Podigai Express

20

38.

16724

Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Exp

20

39.

16860

Mangalore – Chennai Egmore Express

20

40.

16333

Veraval- Thiruvananthapuram Express

20

41.

16337

Okha – Ernakulam Express

20

42.

16338

Ernakulam – Okha Express

20

Trains speeded up : Less than 20 minutes

S. N

T. No

Description

Speeded up in minutes

1.

22653

Thiruvananthapuram – Nizamuddin Express (Via Kottayam)

15

2.

22655

Thiruvananthapuram – Nizamuddin Express (Via Alapuzha )

15

3.

22611

Chennai Central – New Jalpaiguri Express

15

4.

16618

Coimbatore- Rameswaram Express

15

5.

16861

Puducherry – Kanniyakumari Express

15

6.

16854

Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Express

15

7.

12652

Nizamuddin – Madurai Sampark kranti Express

15

8.

22648

Thiruvananthapuram Korba Ahilyanagari Express

15

9.

22608

Bengaluru – Ernakulam Express

10

12684

Bengaluru – Ernakulam Express

10

11.

22610

Coimbatore – Mangalore Express

10

12.

12638

Madurai – Chennai Egmore Pandian Express

10

13.

22628

Tirunelveli – Tiruchchirappalli Express

10

14.

12661

Chennai Egmore- Sengottai Podigai Express

10

16106

Tiruchendur – Chennai Egmore Express

10

12664

Tiruchchirappalli – Howrah Express

5

12683

Ernakulam – Bengaluru Express

5

18.

22607

Ernakulam – Bengaluru Express

5

19.

12076

Thiruvananthapuram – Kozhikode Express

5

20.

12244

Coimbatore- Chennai Central Express

5

21.

16615

Mannargudi – Coimbatore Chemmozhi Express

5

22.

22609

Mangalore- Coimbatore – Express

5

23.

12634

Kanniyakumari- Chennai Egmore Express

5

24.

12637

Chennai Egmore – Madurai Pandian Express

5

25.

12694

Tuticorin – Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express

5

26.

16102

Rameswaram – Chennai Egmore Express

5

27.

16115

Chennai Egmore – Puducherry Express

5

28.

16179

Chennai Egmore – Mannargudi Mannai Express.

5

Trains from other zones which are speeded up

S. N

T. No

Description

Speeded up in mts

1.

22825

Shalimar- Chennai Central Express

85

2.

22698 (17313)

Chennai- Hubballi Express

75

11028

Chennai Central – Mumbai CSTM Mail

65

11027

Mumbai CSTM – Chennai Central Mail

55

18496

Bhubaneswar – Rameswaram Express

55

22404

New Delhi – Puducherry Express

40

7.

15120

Manduadih – Rameswaram Express

35

8.

15905

Kanniyakumari – Dibrugarh Express

35

9.

16573

Yesvantpur – Puducherry Express

35

10.

11064

Salem – Chennai Egmore Express

25

12841

Howrah – Chennai Central Express

20

12.

15906

Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Express

20

13.

15930

Dibrugarh – Chennai Egmore Express

20

14.

19262

Porbandar – Kochuveli Express

20

19260

Bhavnagar – Kochuveli Express

15

16.

15629

Chennai Egmore- Guwahati Express

10

17.

15630

Guwahati – Chennai Egmore Express

10

18.

18568

Kollam – Visakhapatnam Express

10

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*