Latest News

South Western – Southern zone Railway New Time Table 2017

General Manager of South Western Railway released New Southern Zone Railway Time Table at Hubballi Railway Station o­n 01.11.2017.

South Western Railway New Time Table

Shri A.K. Gupta, General Manager of South Western Railway released New Southern Zone Railway Time Table at Hubballi Railway Station o­n 01.11.2017. Shri Rajeev Kumar, Principal Chief Electrical Engineer, Shri Rajesh Mohan, Divisional Railway Manager, Shri R.C. Punetha, Additional Divisional Railway Manager, Shri G.J. Prasad, Principal Chief Operations Manager, Shri H.M. Dinesh, Chief Passenger Transportation Manager and other officers were also present. The time table has come into effect from 01.11.2017. The salient features of New Southern Zone Railway Time Table are as follows:–

1.TRAINS INTRODUCED:
Seventeen new trains have been introduced in the last o­ne year from November 2016. 4 Daily trains, 6 Nos. of Six days a week trains, 2 Tri-weekly trains and 5 weekly trains have been introduced

Sl

No.

Train No. From To Date of Introduction Nature Introduced/

Extension/

Increasing Frequency

1 57477/

57478

Rayadurga Kalyanadurg 30.12.2016 Daily Introduction of

New services in

RDG-KYND new

line duly extending

57477/ 57478

GTL-TPTY-GTL Passenger upto

KYND

2 22679/

22680

Yesvantpur Hassan 27.03.2017 Daily S/F intercity Exp Introduced o­n 27.03.2017
3 56927/

56928

Hubballi Chikka

benakal

01.04.2017 Daily Fast Passenger Introduced o­n 01.04.2017
4 17325/

17326

Hubballi Mysuru 23.05.2017 Daily (Vishwamanav Exp) Introduced o­n 23.05.2017
5 66542/

66541

KSR Bengaluru Whitefield 17.01.2017 6 days a week

(except-SUN)

Introduction

of MEMU services

6 66544/

66543

KSR Bengaluru Kuppam 17.01.2017 6 days a week

(except-SUN)

Introduction of

MEMU services

7 22266/

22265*

Coimbatore KSR

Bengaluru

Yet to introduce 6 days a week

Uday Exp (except Mon)

*Date of

Introduction

will be advised

8 66535/

66536

 

KSR Bangalore Rama

nagaram

16.01.2017 6 days a week MEMU Passenger (except SUN) Introduced

o­n 16.01.17

9 66537/

66538

 

KSR Bangalore Ramanagaram 16.01.2017 6 days a week MEMU Passenger (except SUN) Introduced

o­n 16.01.17

10 66539/

66540

KSR Bangalore Ramanagaram 16.01.2017 6 days a week MEMU Passenger (except SUN) Introduced

o­n 16.01.17

11 16581/

16582

Yesvantpur Shivamogga Town 17.01.2017 Tri-weekly Express (Ex. YPR o­n Sat, Mon, Wed & Ex. SMET o­n Sun, Tue,Thu) Introduced o­n 17.01.2017
12 16575/

16576

Yesvantpur Mangalore Jn. 09.04.2017 Tri-weekly (Gomoteshwar Exp) Introduced o­n 09.04.2017
13 17419/

17021

17420/

17022

Tirupathi/

Hyderabad

Vasco 05.01.2017 Weekly Ex. TPTY/HYB-Thu & Ex. VSG-Fri Introduced o­n 05.01.2017
14 22887/

22888

Howrah Yesvantpur 26.01.2017 Weekly  Humsafar Express  via RU Introduced o­n 26.01.2017
15 22497/

22498

Sriganga

nagar

Tiruchirapalli 07.03.2017 Weekly Humsafar S/F Express Introduced o­n 07.03.2017
16 12504/

12503

Kamakhya KSR Bengaluru 30.12.2016 Weekly Humsafar Express Introduced o­n 30.12.2016
17 17323/

17324

Hubballi Varanasi 23.05.2017 Weekly Introduced o­n 23.05.2017
  1. EXTENSION

Six trains are extended to further stations

1 66514/

66515

Marikuppam Bangarapet 21.11.2016 6 days a week

(except-SUN)

Extension upto Baiyyapanhalli
2 76525/

76526

KSR Bengaluru Kolar 21.11.2016 6 days a week

(except-SUN)

Extension from

KSR Bengaluru to Channapatna

3 56216/

56215

Mysuru Shravana

belagola

29.03.2017 Daily Extension upto Yesvantpur
4 12295/

12296

KSR Bengaluru Patliputra 01.03.2017 Daily Change of terminal from Patliputra to Danapur
5 22501/

22502

(15901/

15902)

Dibrugarh KSR Bengaluru 20.01.2017

31.01.2017

Weekly Express to Superfast Extended upto Tinsukiya

And speeded up to make Superfast duly changing Train Number Ex. New Tinsukia 20.01.2017 &

Ex. KSR Bengaluru -31.01.2017

6 57477/

57478

Rayadurga Kalyanadurg 05.04.2017 Daily Extension from Kalyandurga to Kadiridevarapalli

3.Speeding up of Trains:

Sixteen trains are speeded up to reduced the journey timings

Sl. No. Train No. Existing Timings Revised Timings Speeded up in Min Remarks
Dep Arr. Dep Arr.
1 22678 (16562) Kochuveli-Yesvantpur 12.40 04.30 12.50 04.15 25 Converted to Superfast
2 56270 Mysuru-Shivamogga Town 10.20 16.45 10.20 16.40 5
3 20651 (16201) KSR Bengaluru – Shivamogga Town 15.30 20.45 15.00 19.55 20 Converted to Superfast
4 20652 (16202)  Shivamogga – KSR Bengaluru 06.35 11.55 06.40 11.35 25 Converted to Superfast
5 16219 (56213) Chamarajanagar-Tirupati 15.00 05.35 15.10 05.25 20 Converted to Express
6 16220 (56214) Tirupati – Chamarajanagar 21.35 12.30 21.35 12.20 10 Converted to Express
7 16227 (56234/16227) Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru – Talaguppa 19.10 07.15 19.40 07.15 30 Converted T No. 56234/56233 MYS-SBC-MYS Passenger as Express duly extending

T No 16227/16228 TLGP-SBC-TLGP Express to MYS

8 16228 (16228/56234) Talaguppa- KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru 20.15 08.00 20.20 08.00 5
9 17301 Mysuru -Dharwar 22.30 08.15 22.30 08.00 15
10 56217 Talaguppa – Shivamogga Town 10.00 12.50 10.00 12.30 20
11 56218 Shivamogga Town- Talaguppa 13.40 16.45 13.40 16.30 15
12 16577 Yesvantpur -Harihar 16.15 23.45 16.15 23.30 15
13 16578 Harihar – Yesvantpur 05.00 11.25 06.15 12.30 10
14 16575 Yesvantpur –Mangaluru Jn. 07.10 17.30 07.10 16.55 35
15 16515 Yesvantpur – Mangaluru Jn. -Karwar 07.00 17.30 (MAJN) 07.10 16.55 (MAJN) 45 Train speeded up between YPR-MAJN
16 56515 ) KSR Bengaluru -Hubballi Pass 07.45 20.50 07.45 20.45 05

4.SPEEDING UP OF TRAIN FROM MAIL/EXRESS TO SUPERFAST:

 

Two trains are speeded up to convert from Express to Superfast.

1 20651/

20652 Old No.

16201/

16202

Bengaluru Shivamogga Town 01.11.2017 Daily Express Express into Superfast with Change in timings &  new Train Number
2 22677/

22678

Old No.

(16561/

16562)

Yesvantpur Kochuveli 31.08.2017 Weekly AC Exp Converted as Weekly S/F AC Express

 

5.CONVERSION  OF PASSENGER TRAINS IN TO EXPRESS:

Two trains are speeded up from Passenger to Express.

1 16219/16220 Old No. 56213/56214 Chamaraja

nagar

Tirupathi 22.08.2017 Daily Passenger into Mail/Express
2 16227/16228

Old No. 56234/56233

Mysuru Talaguppa 28.07.2017 Daily Passenger into Express, duly extending T.No. 16227/16228 SBC-TLGP-SBC upto MYS

 

6.CONVERSION OF CONVENTIONAL TO LHB/DEMU, MEMU:

In five trains coaches are replaced to LHB from old conventional coaches. In o­ne train conventional

coach is replaced with DEMU

 

1 15023/15024 Yesvantpur Gorakhpur 21.03.2017 Weekly Converted from conventional to LHB
2 76525/76526

(Old no.56525/56526)

KSR Bengaluru City Kolar 21.11.2016 6 days a week

(except-SUN)

Converted from Conventional to DEMU
3 16502/16501 Yesvantpur Ahmadabad 16.04.2017 Weekly Converted from conventional to LHB
4 12291/12292 Yesvantpur Chennai 21.04.2017 Weekly Converted from conventional to LHB
5 16527/16528 Yesvantpur Kannur 14.07.2017 Daily Converted from conventional to LHB
6 18637/18638 Hatia Bengalore Cant. 08.07.2017 Weekly Converted from conventional to LHB

7.SHIFTING OF TERMINALS:

For two trains terminal are shifted from KSR Bengaluru to Banasawadi to decongest KSR Bengaluru

Sl.

no.

T.No From To New Terminal Date of change in terminals  
1 12683/12684 Ernakulam KSR Bengaluru Banasawadi 04.01.2018 Bi-Weekly Express
2 22607/22608 Ernakulam KSR Bengaluru Banasawadi 08.01.2018 Weekly Express

8.INCREASE IN FREQUENCY

For o­ne train frequency increased from weekly to Bi-weekly.

Sl.no T.No. From To Existing days of service Increasing in frequency days of service (weekly to Bi-weekly Express) Remarks
1 12504/

12503*

HUMSAFAR EXP

Kamakhya Bengaluru Cant. Ex;KYQ:Tue

Ex: BNC:Fri

Ex;KYQ:Tue & Sat*

Ex: BNC:Fri & Tue*

*Date of increase in frequency will be advised

9.REVISION IN TIMINGS:

Forty-five train timings are revised for the better convenience of the passengers. Timings of the following trains at the station is revised from the date as mentioned against each:

Sl.

No

Train No. From/To Station Existing Timings Revised

Timings.

Date
1 12246 Yesvantpur – Howrah Duranto Express Yesvantpur 11.15 (D) 11.00 (D) 02.11.17
2 22864 Yesvantpur – Howrah AC Weekly Express Yesvantpur 11.15 (D) 11.00 (D) 01.11.17
3 56278 Yesvantpur – Chikkamagalore Fast Passenger Yesvantpur 15.15 (D) 15.30 (D) 01.11.17
Chikkamagalore 22.00 (A) 22.15 (A) 01.11.17
4 19302 Yesvantpur – Indore Weekly Express Yesvantpur 11.30 (D) 11.20 (D) 01.11.17
5 15016 Yesvantpur – Gorakhpur Weekly Express

 

Yesvantpur 07.35 (D) 07.30 (D) 02.11.17
6 56503 Bengaluru Cant. – Vijayawada Passenger

 

 

Bengaluru Cant. 07.30 (D) 07.20 (D) 01.11.17
7 66535 KSR Bengaluru City – Ramanagaram MEMU Passenger. KSR Bengaluru 05.30 (D) 05.00 (D) 01.11.17

 

 

Ramanagaram 06.35 (A) 06.05 (A)
8 66536 Ramanagaram –  KSR Bengaluru City MEMU Passenger. Ramanagaram 06.50 (D) 07.35 (D)
9 66539 KSR Bengaluru City – Ramanagaram MEMU Passenger.

 

 

Ramanagaram 21.10 (A) 21.00 (A)
10 66540 Ramanagaram –  KSR Bengaluru City MEMU Passenger. Ramanagaram 21.55 (D) 22.35 (D)
KSR Bengaluru 23.00 (A) 23.50 (A)
11 17326 Mysuru – Hubballi Vishwamanav Express Mysuru 06.15 (D) 06.10 (D) 01.11.17
12 16227 Mysuru – Talaguppa Express Mysuru 19.45 (D) 19.40 (D) 01.11.17
13 16228 Talaguppa – Mysuru Express Mysuru 07.45 (A) 08.00 (A) 02.11.17
Talaguppa 20.15 (D) 20.20 (D) 01.11.17
14 20651 KSR Bengaluru – Shivamogga Town S/F Express KSR Bengaluru 15.30 (D) 15.00 (D) 01.11.17
15 20652 Shivamogga Town –  KSR Bengaluru S/F Express Shivamogga Town 06.35 (D) 06.40 (D) 02.11.17
KSR Bengaluru 11.55 (A) 11.35 (A)
16 17301 Mysuru – Dharwar Express Krishnarajanagara 23.08 (D) 23.00 (D) 01.11.17
Ranibennur 05.15 (D) 04.47 (D) 02.11.17
Haveri 05.50 (D) 05.17 (D)
Hubballi 07.45 (D) 07.15 (D)
Dharwar 08.15 (A) 08.00 (A)
17 56913 KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi Passenger Tumakuru 07.55 (D) 07.50 (D) 01.11.17
Arsikere Jn 10.35 (D) 10.05 (D)
Kadur 11.20 (D) 10.45 (D)
Birur 12.10 (D) 11.40 (D)
Ajjampur 12.30 (D) 11.58 (D)
Chikkajajur 13.30 (D) 13.00 (D)
Davanagere 14.20 (D) 13.55 (D)
Harihar 14.45 (D) 14.25 (D)
Ranibennur 15.20 (D) 14.52 (D)
Haveri 16.07 (D) 15.35 (D)
18 16205 Talaguppa – Mysuru intercity Express Shivamogga Town 16.50 (D) 16.40 (D) 01.11.17
19 56217 Talaguppa – Shivamogga Town Passenger Shivamogga Town 12.50 (A) 12.30 (A) 01.11.17
20

 

56917 Birur – Shivamogga Town Passenger Birur 12.10(D) 11.40 (D) 01.11.17
Shivamogga Town 13.20 (A) 13.05 (A)
21 56916 Hubballi – Chikkajajur Passenger Chikkajajur 23.30 (A) 23.50 (A) 01.11.17
22 56227 KSR Bengaluru – Shivamogaa Town Passenger Shivamogga Town 23.20 (A) 23.35 (A) 01.11.17
 

23

17315 Vasco – Velankanni Express Davanagere 17.34 (D) 17.05 (D) 06.11.17
Birur 19.20 (D) 19.00 (D)
Arsikere 20.20 (D) 19.55 (D)
 

24

16230 Varanasi – Mysuru Express

 

 

 

 

Chitradurg 17.20 (D) 18.30 (D) 04.11.17
Kadur 19.30 (D) 20.10 (D)
Arsikere 20.30 (D) 20.50 (D)
25 16590 Kolhapur – KSR Bengaluru Ranichinnamma Express Alnavar 20.30 (D) 20.45 (D) 01.11.17
Dharwar 21.25 (D) 21.45 (D)
Hubballi 22.15 (D) 22.40 (D)
Haveri 23.30 (D) 23.45 (D)
Ranibennur 00.02 (D) 00.12 (D) 02.11.17
Harihar 00.26 (D) 00.35 (D)
Davanagere 00.43 (D) 00.52 (D)
Arsikere 03.25 (D) 03.35 (D)
Tiptur 03.55 (D) 04.00 (D)
Ammasandra 04.20 (D) 04.22 (D)
Tumakuru 05.05 (D) 05.20 (D)
KSR Bengaluru 06.40 (D) 06.45 (D)
26 16506 KSR Bengaluru – Gandhidham Express Arsikere 00.50 (D) 00.45 (D) 05.11.17
Birur 01.35 (D) 01.30 (D)
Ranibennur 04.09 (D) 03.55 (D)
Haveri 04.40 (D) 04.25 (D)
27 16508 KSR Bengaluru – Bhakat Ki Kothi Express Arsikere 00.50 (D) 00.45 (D)  02.11.17
Birur 01.35 (D) 01.30 (D)
Ranibennur 04.09 (D) 03.55 (D)
Haveri 04.40 (D) 04.25 (D)
28 16210 Mysuru – Ajmer Express Arsikere 00.50 (D)  00.45 (D) 02.11.17
Birur 01.35 (D) 01.30 (D)
Ranibennur 04.09 (D) 03.55 (D)
Haveri 04.40 (D) 04.25 (D)
30 17311 Chennai Central – Vasco Express Arsikere 00.50 (D) 00.45 (D) 04.11.17
Birur 01.35 (D) 01.30 (D)
Ranibennur 04.09 (D) 03.55 (D)
Haveri 04.40 (D) 04.25 (D)
31

 

22698 Chennai Central – Hubballi Express Arsikere 00.50 (D) 00.45 (D) 06.11.17
Birur 01.35 (D) 01.30 (D)
Ranibennur 04.09 (D) 03.55 (D)
Haveri 04.40 (D) 04.25 (D)
32 56530 Kotur – Harihar Passenger Harihar 14.30 (A) 14.15 (A) 01.11.17
33 16229 Mysuru – Varanasi Express Arsikere 13.15 (D) 13.05 (D) 02.11.17
Chitradurg 15.45 (D) 15.35 (D)
34 56519 KSR Bengaluru-Chikkajajur- Chitradurg Passenger Chitradurg 16.20 (A) 16.45 (A) 01.11.17
35 11006 Puducherry – Dadar Chalukya Express Davanagere 11.45 (D) 11.40 (D)  01.11.17
Harihar 12.10 (D) 12.05 (D)
Ranibennur 12.40 (D) 12.27 (D)
Haveri 13.15 (D) 12.55 (D)
Hubballi 15.20 (D) 15.15 (D)
Dharwar 15.40 (D) 15.35 (D)
Alnavar 16.20 (D) 16.15 (D)
Londa 17.10 (D) 17.05 (D)
36 11022 Tirunelveli – Dadar Express Davanagere 11.45 (D) 11.40 (D) 03.11.17
Harihar 12.10 (D) 12.05 (D)
Ranibennur 12.40 (D) 12.27 (D)
Haveri 13.15 (D) 12.55 (D)
Hubballi 15.20 (D) 15.15 (D)
Dharwar 15.40 (D) 15.35 (D)
Alnavar 16.20 (D) 16.15 (D)
Londa 17.10 (D) 17.05 (D)
37 11036 Mysuru – Dadar Express Davanagere 11.45 (D) 11.40 (D) 05.11.17
Harihar 12.10 (D) 12.05 (D)
Ranibennur 12.40 (D) 12.27 (D)
Haveri 13.15 (D) 12.55 (D)
Hubballi 15.20 (D) 15.15 (D)
Dharwar 15.40 (D) 15.35 (D)
Alnavar 16.20 (D) 16.15 (D)
Londa 17.10 (D) 17.05 (D)
38 11005 Dadar –  Puducherry Chalukya Express Arsikere 18.10 (D) 18.05 (D) 04.11.17
Tiptur 18.38 (D) 18.30 (D)
39 11021 Dadar –  Tirunelveli Express Tiptur 18.38 (D) 18.30 (D) 01.11.17
40 11035 Dadar –  Mysuru Express Arsikere 18.10 (D) 18.05 (D) 03.11.17
41 12630 H.Nizamuddin – Yesvantpur Express Dharwar 21.40 (D) 21.20 (D) 02.11.17
Hubballi 22.35 (D) 22.20 (D)
Davanagere 00.57 (D) 00.30 (D) 03.11.17
Arsikere 03.00 (D)
42 22686 Chandigarh – Yesvantpur Express Dharwar 21.40 (D) 21.20 (D) 05.11.17
Hubballi 22.35 (D) 22.20 (D)
Davanagere 00.57 (D) 00.30 (D) 06.11.17
Arsikere 03.00 (D)
43 56529 Harihar – Kottur Passenger Kottur (A) 11.00 (D) 10.50 (D) 01.11.17
44 17310 Vasco-Yesvantpur Yesvantpur(A) 11.25 (D) 11.50 (D) 05.11.17
45 56501 Vijayawada – Hubballi Passenger Hubballi(A) 05.45 (A) 05.35 (A) 01.11.17

                            

                                                                 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*