Latest News

South Central Railway – New Time Table to come into force from 1st October, 2016

South Central Railway New Time Table

SCR – New Time Table w.e.f 01.10.2016

The new South Central Railway Public Time Table will come into effect from 1st October, 2016.

The new Time Table carries several salient features including details of – Introduction of 13 new trains (06 Trains Originating and 07 Trains passing through SCR); Increase in frequency of 01 Train; Extension of 4 Train services; Change in Train Numbers of 4 Trains; Change in timings for 115 trains at important stations; Change in days of service of 6 Trains; Speeding up of 62 Trains; Conversion of Operational halts in to Commercial stoppages for 46 Trains.

Salient Features of Time Table,
October-2016 Issue-Pertaining to South Central Railway

 Summary of Trains:

Sl. No. Description Humsa

far

Antyo

daya

Uday Superfast Express DEMU/

MEMU/

Passenger

Total
I Introduction of new trains
(a) Originating/Terminating in SCR 1 1 1 1 2 6
(b) Passing through SCR 4 2 1 7
Total 5 2 1 2 1 2 13
II Increase in frequency
Originating/Terminating in SCR 1 1
III Extension of Train Services
Originating/Terminating in SCR 3 1 4
IV Change in Train Numbers 1 2 1 4
V Change in timings at important stations 38 52 25   115*
VI Change in Days of Service 6   6*
VII Speeding up of trains 24 28 10 62*
VIII Conversion of Operational halts in to Commercial stoppages 20 26 46*

* Individual Trains

Humsafar – Fully Air-conditioned third AC Service with an optional service for meals
Antyodaya Express – is a unreserved, Superfast service
Uday- Overnight double-decker, utkrisht Double Decker Air-conditioned Yatri Express o­n the busiest routes has the potential to increase carrying capacity by almost 40%.

I.INTRODUCTION OF NEW TRAINS:-

1 a) Trains already introduced: (originating/terminating o­n SCR)

1) Tr.No. 12796/12795 Secunderabad-Vijayawada-Secunderabad Intercity Express (Except Sun) (already introduced o­n 22.06.2016).

2)Tr.No.17215/17216 Vijayawada-Dharmavaram-Vijayawada Express (Tri-weekly) (already introduced o­n 16.07.2016).

3)Tr.No.77401/77402 Nandyal-Cuddapah-Nandyal DEMU (Except Sun) (already introduced o­n 23.08.2016).

4)Tr.No.77403/77404 Nandyal-Cuddapah-Nandyal DEMU (Except Sun) (already introduced o­n 23.08.2016).

2a) Introduction of new trains-Originating/Terminating o­n SCR :(to be introduced from a date to be notified later)

1)Tr.No.22705/22706 Tirupati-Jammutawi-Tirupati Humsafar Express (Weekly)

2)Tr.No.22701/22702 Visakhapatnam-Vijayawada-Visakhapatnam Uday Express (5 days a week)

b) Introduction of new Trains passing through SCR: (to be introduced from a date to be notified later)

1)Tr.No.22833/22834 Bhubaneswar-Krishnarajapuram (SBC)-Bhubaneswar Humsafar Express (Weekly)

2)Tr.No.22887/22888 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Humsafar Express (Weekly)

3)Tr.No.19424/19423 Ahmedabad-Chennai Central-Ahmedabad Humsafar Express (Weekly)

4)Tr.No.12504/12503 Kamakhya-Bangalore Cantt.-Kamakhya Humsafar Express (Weekly)

5)Tr.No.22841/22842 Santragachi-Chennai Central-Santragachi Antyodaya Express (Weekly)

6)Tr.No.22877/22878 Howrah-Ernakulam-Howrah Antyodaya Express (Weekly)

7)Tr.No.22837/22838 Hatia-Ernakulam-Hatia Express (Weekly)

II.INCREASE IN FREQUENCY OF TRAINS: (from a date to be notified later)

1)Tr.No.17613/17614 Nanded-Pune-Nanded Express from 3 days to 6 days and Extension to Panvel.

III. EXTENSION OF TRAIN SERVICES

Sl.

No

Train No. From-To Present Extended to Date of Extension
1 17652/

17651

Kacheguda-Chennai Egmore-Kacheguda Chennai Egmore Chengalpattu 01.10.2016
2 17644/

17643

Kakinada-Chennai Egmore-Kakinada Circar Express Chennai Egmore Chengalpattu 01.10.2016
3 17614/

17613

Nanded-Pune-Nanded Express Pune Panvel Date will be notified later
4 77260/

77259

Karimnagar-Lingampet Jagityal-Karimnagar DEMU Lingampet Jagityal Mortad Date will be notified later
  1. CHANGE IN TRAIN NUMBERS:-
S.No. Train Description Present T.No. Revised T.No. W.e.f
1 Vijayawada-Bhadrachalam Road-Vijayawada Passenger 57254/57253 77292/77291 28.09.2016
2 Secunderabad-Sirpurkagaznagar-Secunderabad Khagaznagar Express 17035/17036 12757/12758 01.10.2016
3 Chennai Egmore-Jodhpur-Chennai Egmore Express 16125/16126 22663/22664 01.10.2016
4 Yesvantpur-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra-Yeavantpur Suvidha 22679/22680 82651/82652 01.10.2016
  1. CHANGE IN TIMINGS AT IMPORTANT STATIONS:-
S.No. Train
No.
From-To Station Present Revised
1 11027 Mumbai CST-Chennai Central Renigunta (a/d) 00.55/01.00 00.35/00.40
2 11028 Chennai Central-Mumbai CST Renigunta (a/d) 02.00/05 02.45/50
Koduru (d) 02.45 03.30
Razampeta (d) 03.15 04.00
Cuddapah (d) 04.25 05.10
Yerraguntla (d) 05.05 05.50
Tadipatri (d) 06.32 07.05
Rayalacheruvu (d) 06.55 07.30
3 11043 LTT Mumbai-Madurai Renigunta (a/d) 22.15/30 21.55/22.05
4 11044 Madurai-LTT Mumbai Renigunta (a/d) 07.00/20 07.00/10
5 11075 LTT Mumbai-Bidar Bidar (a) 04.00 01.30
6 11076 Bidar-LTT Mumbai Bidar (d) 07.30 08.20
7 11304 Kolhapur CSMT-Hyderabad Guntakal (a/d) 21.35/55 21.35/50
8 12193 Yesvantpur-Jabalpur Kazipet (a/d) 06.38/40 06.28/30
9 12245 Howrah-Yesvantpur Renigunta (a/d) 10.25/30 10.10/20
10 12512 Thiruvananthapuram-Gorakhpur Warangal (a/d) 09.20/22 09.08/10
11 12514 Guwahati-Secunderabad Secunderabad (a) 04.20 04.00
12 12522 Thiruvananthapuram-Barauni Warangal (a/d) 09.20/22 09.08/10
13 12540 Lucknow-Yesvantpur Renigunta (a/d) 09.25/35 09.15/20
14 12626 NewDelhi-Thiruvananthapuram Katpadi (a/d) 23.18/20 23.10/12
15 12656 Chennai Central-Ahmedabad Warangal (a/d) 20.15/20 20.05/10
16 12687 Madurai-Dehradun Warangal (a/d) 20.30/35 20.20/25
17 12707 Tirupati-Hazrat Nizamuddin Kazipet (a/d) 19.38/40 19.28/30
18 12710 Secunderabad-Gudur Vijayawada (a/d) 04.25/35 04.15/25
Tenali (d) 05.05 04.50
Bapatla (d) 05.38 05.25
Chirala (d) 05.50 05.38
Ongole (d) 06.35 06.10
Nellore (d) 08.25 07.50
Gudur (a) 09.20 08.50
19 12713 Vijayawada-Secunderabad Kazipet (a/d) 09.20/22 09.28/30
Secunderabad (a) 11.45 11.55
20 12724 New Delhi-Hyderabad Secunderabad (a/d) 19.15/20 19.00/05
Hyderabad (a) 19.50 19.35
21 12736 Yesvantpur-Secunderabad Secunderabad (a) 05.30 05.00
22 12774 Secunderabad-Kolkata Shalimar Secunderabad (d) 05.30 05.40
23 12806 Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam Guntur (d) 11.55 12.00
24 12830 Bhubaneswar-Chennai Central Vijayawada (a/d) 01.25/35 01.15/25
25 12841 Howrah-Chennai Central Rajahmundry (d) 07.30 07.05
Vijayawada (a/d) 10.20/35 10.05/20
26 12898 Bhubaneswar-Puducherry Vijayawada (a/d) 01.25/35 01.15/25
27 15016 Yesvantpur-Gorakhpur Secunderabad (a/d) 23.15/35 23.20/55
28 15119 Rameswaram-Manduadih Warangal (a/d) 23.50/55 23.40/45
29 15228 Muzaffarpur-Yesvantpur Vijayawada (a/d) 20.40/55 20.10/25
30 15906 Dibrugarh-Kanniyakumari Renigunta (a/d) 14.10/20 14.05/10
31 16003 Chennai Central-Nagarsol Renigunta (a/d) 11.40/12.00 11.40/50
32 16204 Tirupati-Chennai Central Renigunta (a/d) 07.05/35 07.10/25
33 16218 Sainagar Shirdi-Mysuru Bellary (a/d) 19.42/45 19.15/20
Guntakal (a/d) 20.35/40 20.15/20
34 16229 Mysuru-Varanasi Guntakal (a/d) 19.15/30 19.05/15
35 16351 Mumbaicst-Nagercoil Renigunta (a/d) 10.50/11.00 10.40/50
36 16359 Ernakulam-Patna Warangal (a/d) 23.50/55 23.40/45
37 16569 Yesvantpur-Kacheguda Kacheguda (a) 03.40 03.30
38 16572 Bidar-Yesvantpur Vikarabad (a/d) 19.55/20.05 19.45/55
39 16593 HS Nanded-KSR Bengaluru Vikarabad (a/d) 14.35/45 14.20/30
40 16594 KSR Bengaluru-HS Nanded Vikarabad (a/d) 13.40/50 13.25/35
Parli (a/d) 19.20/30 19.00/10
41 16780 Rameswaram-Tirupati Tirupati (a) 10.35 10.15
42 17001 Sainagar Shirdi-Secunderabad Vikarabad (a/d) 07.20/30 07.00/10
Secunderabad (a) 09.25 09.00
43 17012 Sirpurkagaznagar-Secunderabad Secunderabad (a) 17.00 17.45
44 17027 Secunderabad-Kurnool City Secunderabad (d) 16.45 16.50
45 17037 Secunderabad-Bikaner Secunderabad (d) 23.35 23.55
46 17063 Manmad-Secunderabad Manmad (d) 21.00 20.50
Nagarsol (d) 21.30 21.20
Bolarum (d) 08.10 07.54
Malkajgiri (d) 08.40 08.30
Secunderabad (a) 08.55 08.50
47 17201 Guntur-Secunderabad Guntur (d) 05.45 06.00
48 17205 Sainagar Shirdi-Kakinada Port Vikarabad (a/d) 07.20/30 07.00/10
Secunderabad (a/d) 09.25/35 09.00/20
Vijayawada (a/d) 15.20/40 15.10/30
Rajahmundry (d) 17.55 17.45
Samalkot (d) 18.50 18.40
Kakinada (a) 19.35 19.25
49 17207 Sainagar Shirdi-Vijayawada Vikarabad (a/d) 07.20/30 07.00/10
Secunderabad (a/d) 09.25/35 09.00/20
50 17226 Hubbali-Vijayawada Guntakal (a/d) 18.35/50 18.25/35
51 17230 Hyderabad-Thiruvananthapuram Hyderabad (d) 11.25 11.15
Secunderabad (a/d) 11.50/55 11.40/45
52 17401 Tirupati-Machilipatnam Tirupati (d) 19.40 19.30
53 17406 Adilabad-Tirupati Mudkhed (d) 00.15 00.05
Basar (d) 01.37 01.20
Nizamabad (d) 02.15 02.10
54 17409 Adilabad-HS Nanded Adilabad (d) 07.30 08.00
55 17410 HS Nanded-Adilabad Adilabad (a) 19.20 19.00
56 17418 Sainagar Shirdi-Tirupati Nizamabad (d) 06.22 06.00
Kamareddi (d) 07.15 06.46
Malkajgiri (d) 08.11 08.46
Secunderabad (a/d) 09.10/30 09.05/15
Tirupati (a) 23.45 23.15
57 17603 Kacheguda-Yesvantpur Kacheguda (d) 21.00 21.05
58 17605 Mangalore Central-Kacheguda Kacheguda (a) 03.40 03.30
59 17615 Kacheguda-Madurai Kacheguda (d) 06.05 06.00
60 17616 Madurai-Kacheguda Kacheguda (a) 14.05 14.00
61 17621 Aurangabad-Renigunta Renigunta (a) 20.15 20.05
62 17652 Kacheguda-Chennai Egmore Renigunta (a/d) 03.15/35 03.30/40
63 18048 Vasco-Da-Gama-Howrah Guntakal (a/d) 17.10/25 17.10/20
64 18112 Yesvantpur-Tatanagar Secunderabad (a/d) 05.20/30 05.20/40
65 18496 Bhubaneswar-Rameswaram Vijayawada (a/d) 01.25/35 01.15/25
66 18504 Sainagar Shirdi-Visakhapatnam Nizamabad (d) 06.22 06.00
Kamareddi (d) 07.15 06.46
Secunderabad (a/d) 09.25/35 09.05/20
Vijayawada (a/d) 15.20/40 15.10/30
Rajahmundry (d) 17.55 17.45
Samalkot (d) 18.50 18.40
Visakhapatnam (a) 22.15 22.05
67 18567 Visakhapatnam-Kollam Renigunta (a/d) 22.00/10 21.55/22.05
68 18645 Howrah-Hyderabad Rajahmundry (d) 08.15 08.00
Eluru (d) 09.30 09.15
Vijayawada (a/d) 11.15/35 11.00/20
Kazipet (a/d) 14.43/45 14.23/25
Secunderabad (a/d) 18.00/05 17.00/05
Hyderabad (a) 18.30 17.55
69 22118 Kacheguda-Guntur Kacheguda (d) 05.30 05.40
70 22403 Puducherry-New Delhi Warangal (a/d) 23.50/55 23.40/45
71 22416 New Delhi-Visakhapatnam Warangal (a/d) 08.00/02 07.48/50
Vijayawada (a/d) 12.10/30 11.55/12.15
Eluru (d) 13.32 13.12
Rajahmundry (d) 15.07 14.47
Samalkot (d) 15.55 15.40
Visakhapatnam (a) 18.45 18.25
72 22603 Kharagpur-Villupuram Rajahmundry (d) 05.54 05.15
Vijayawada (a/d) 08.30/50 08.00/15
Gudur (d) 14.30 12.50
Renigunta (a/d) 16.00/10 14.20/30
73 22605 Purulia-Villupuram Rajahmundry (d) 05.54 05.15
Vijayawada (a/d) 08.30/50 08.00/15
Ongole (d) 11.59 10.14
Nellore (d) 13.16 11.52
Gudur (d) 14.30 12.50
Renigunta (a/d) 16.00/10 14.20/30
74 22614 Haldia-Chennai Central Rajahmundry (d) 05.54 05.15
Vijayawada (a/d) 08.30/50 08.00/15
Ongole (d) 11.59 10.14
75 22619 Bilaspur-Tirunelveli Renigunta (a/d) 09.25/35 09.15/20
76 22642 Kolkata Shalimar-Thiruvananthapuram Vijayawada (a/d) 20.40/55 20.10/25
77 22644 Patna-Ernakulam Vijayawada (a/d) 20.40/55 20.10/25
78 22646 Thiruvananthapuram-Indore Warangal (a/d) 09.20/22 09.08/10
79 22648 Thiruvananthapuram-Korba Warangal (a/d) 09.20/22 09.08/10
80 22664 Jodhpur-Chennai Egmore Warangal (a/d) 06.00/05 05.45/50
81 22815 Bilapur-Ernakulam Renigunta (a/d) 09.25/35 09.15/20
82 22817 Howrah-Mysuru Renigunta (a/d) 18.15/30 18.15/25
83 22825 Kolkata Shalimar-Chennai Central Rajahmundry (d) 05.54 05.15
Vijayawada (a/d) 08.30/50 08.00/15
Ongole (d) 11.59 10.14
Nellore (d) 13.16 11.52
Gudur (d) 14.30 13.00
84 22849 Secunderabad-Kolkata Shalimar Kazipet (a/d) 12.28/30 11.38/40
Secunderabad (a) 15.00 14.25
85 22850 Secunderabad-Kolkata Shalimar Secunderabad (d) 05.30 05.40
86 22863 Howrah-Yesvantpur Renigunta (a/d) 10.20/30 10.10/20
87 51433 Nizamabad-Pandharpur Parli (a/d) 19.50/20.00 20.50/21.00
88 56012 Kadapa-Arakkonam Renigunta (a/d) 18.05/15 18.00/10
89 57305 Kacheguda-Guntur Kurnool City (d) 19.55 20.25
90 57307 Kacheguda-Medchal Kacheguda (d) 10.20 10.15
91 57547 Hyderabad-Purna Parli Vaijnath (a/d) 18.05/20 17.35/50
92 57550 Aurangabad-Hyderabad Parli Vaijnath (a/d) 21.10/20 22.05
93 57551 Purna-Adilabad Purna (d) 17.50 18.25
Adilabad (a) 00.40 23.50
94 57553 Parli-Adilabad Adilabad (a) 13.30 13.00
95 57564 HS Nanded-Hyderabad Mudkhed (d) 00.10 00.20
Basar (d) 01.20 01.46
Nizamabad (d) 02.00 02.20
Kamareddi (d) 03.00 03.17
96 57581 Akola-Purna Akola (d) 06.15 06.30
Purna (a) 11.10 11.20
97 57584 Purna-Akola Akola (a) 03.30 03.00
98 57590 Manmad-Nagarsol Manmad (d) 00.25 23.15
Nagarsol (a) 01.00 00.20
99 57632 Guntakal-Gulbarga Guntakal (d) 14.00 15.30
Adoni (d) 14.55 16.25
Raichur (d) 17.25 18.10
Yadgir (d) 18.38 19.30
100 66021 Mahamandir-Tirupati Renigunta (a/d) 22.50/23.00 22.35/45
101 66047 Mahamandir-Tirupati Renigunta (a/d) 12.25/30 12.35/40
102 67275 Falaknuma-Bhongir Falaknuma (d) 06.00 06.15
103 67278 Jangaon-Falaknuma Falaknuma (a) 20.25 20.10
104 77606 Manoharabad-Secunderabad Manoharabad (d) 08.10 08.20
105 77614 Manoharabad-Secunderabad Manoharabad (d) 17.25 16.55
106 77631 Falaknuma-Umdanagar Falaknuma (d) 09.10 09.00
Umdanagar (a) 09.30 09.20
107 77638 Falaknuma-Umdanagar Falaknuma (d) 20.00 20.45
Umdanagar (a) 20.20 21.05
108 77640 Umdanagar-Falaknuma Umdanagar (d) 06.00 05.55
109 77641 Umdanagar-Falaknuma Umdanagar (d) 09.40 09.25
Falaknuma (a) 10.00 09.45
110 77647 Umdanagar-Falaknuma Umdanagar (d) 19.30 20.00
Falaknuma (a) 19.55 20.40
111 77649 Umdanagar-Secunderabad Umdanagar (d) 23.00 23.20

Change in Timings of Train No.17614/17613 H.S.Nanded-Panvel-H.S.Nanded Express

Train.No.17614 (H.S.Nanded-Panvel)

(Except SAT)

Station Train.No.17613

 (Panvel-H.S.Nanded)

(Except SUN)

Revised* Revised*
17.30 D Nanded A 09.25
18.30/32 a/d Parbhani a/d 07.28/30
20.15/35 a/d Parli vaijnath a/d 05.40/06.05
22.00/10 a/d Latur Road a/d 03.20/40
06.25/30 a/d Pune a/d 19.45/55
09.00 A Panvel D 16.00

*Date of change in timings will be notified later

Change in Timings of Train No.12709 Gudur-Secunderabad Simhapuri Express

Station Train No.12709

(Gudur-Secunderabad)

Train No.12709

(Gudur-Secunderabad)

Present Revised
Gudur D 22.10 18.50
Vedayapalem d 22.30 19.10
Nellore d 22.40 19.18
Bitragunta d 23.05 19.45
Kavali d 23.20 19.55
Singarayakonda d 23.45 20.20
Ongole d 00.15 20.40
Chirala d 00.50 21.19
Bapatla d 01.05 21.30
Tenali d 01.37 22.05
Vijayawada a/d 02.40/02.50 23.10/20
Madhira d 03.37 00.01
Khammam d 04.06 00.35
Mahabubabad d 04.55 01.18
Warangal d 05.50 02.17
Kazipet d 06.05 02.35
Secunderabad A 08.35 05.40

Change in Timings of Train No.17622 Renigunta-Aurangabad Weekly Express

Station Train No. 17621

(Aurangabad-Renigunta)

Train No. 17621         (Aurangabad-Renigunta)
Present Revised
Renigunta D 22.05 (Sat) 21.45 (Sat)
Razampeta d 23.10 22.50
Nandalur d 23.22 23.05
Cuddapah d 00.15 23.50
Yerraguntla d 00.50 00.25
Kondapuram d 01.25 01.10
Tadipatri d 02.00 01.40
Gooty d 03.00 02.30
Guntakal a/d 03.40/45 03.05/10
Adoni d 04.32 03.50
Mantralayam Road d 05.17 04.25
Raichur d 05.50 05.00
Yadgir d 07.02 06.15
Chittapur d 08.35 07.48
Tandur d 09.58 08.35
Vikarabad a/d 11.00 09.30/45
Zahirabad d 12.15 11.45
Bidar a/d 13.05 12.15/20
Udgir d 14.51 13.45
Latur Road d 15.21 14.21
Parli Vaijnath a/d 17.40/50 17.10/20
Gangakher d 18.11 18.11
Parbhani a/d 19.40/50 18.50/19.00
Manwath Road d 20.11  19.30
Selu d 20.31 20.00
Partur d 21.01 20.25
Jalna d 22.31 21.35
Aurangabad A 00.05 (Mon) 22.45 (Sun)
  1. CHANGE IN DAYS OF SERVICE:-
S.No. Train No. Description Present Revised W.E.F
1 77696 Kurnool City-Nandyal Except Mon Except Sat 22/08/16
2 77693 Kacheguda-Raichur Except Mon Except Sat 22/08/16
3 77690 Raichur-Gadwal Except Mon Except Sat 22/08/16
4 77695 Nandyal-Kurnool City Except Tue Except Mon 23/08/16
5 77689 Gadwal-Raichur Except Tue Except Mon 23/08/16
6 77694 Raichur-Kacheguda Except Tue Except Mon 23/08/16

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*