Latest News

Salient Features Central Railway Portion of Western Zone New Train Time Table from 1.11.2017 (Mail/Express/Passenger/DEMU)

Revision in timings of Mail/Express and Passenger and Speeding Up of Trains pertains to new Western Zone public time table effective from 1st November 2017.

Central Railway - New Time Table

Central Railway – Salient Features of New Time Table effective from 1st November 2017

The changes such as Introduction of New Trains, Renumbering of trains, Revision in timings of Mail/Express and Passenger and Speeding Up of Trains pertains to this railway incorporated to new Western Zone public time table effective from 1st November 2017 are appended below:-

A . INTRODUCTION OF NEW TRAINS

1.Latur – Yeshwantpur Express (3 days a week) w.e.f 03.02.2018

Train no 16584 Latur – Yeshwantpur Exp will leave Latur at 15.00 hrs o­n Thursday, Saturday and Sunday and will reach Yeshwantpur at 07.40 hrs next day.

Train no 16583 Yeshwantpur – Latur Exp will leave Yeshwantpur at 19.00 hrs Wednesday, Friday and Saturday and will reach Yeshwantpur at 13.05 hrs next day.

Halts: Latur Road, Bidar, Zahirabad, Vikarabad Jn, Tandur, Seram, Malkhaid Road, Chittapur, Nalwar, Yadgir, Saidapur, Raichur, Mantralayam Road, Guntakal Jn, Dharmavaram Jn, Hindupur, Gauribidanur and Yelhanka Jn,

Composition: One First AC cum Second AC, 1 Second AC, 1 Third AC, 5 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class and 2 General Second Class cum Guard’s brakevan.

B . RENUMBERING OF TRAINS AND CHANGE IN DAYS OF SERVICE

Sr. No. Train No. & Name New No. w.e.f.
1 19453 Gandhidham – Puri Exp 22973 29.11.2017
2 19454 Puri – Gandhidham Exp 22974 02.12.2017
3 19049 Bandra Terminus –Patna Exp 22971 21.11.2017
4 19050 Patna – Bandra Terminus Exp 22972 17.01.2017
5 51455 Pune – Solapur DEMU 71413 01.11.2017
6 51449  Pune – Solapur DEMU 71415 01.11.2017
7 51456 Solapur – Pune DEMU 71414 01.11.2017
8 51450 Solapur – Pune DEMU 71416 01.11.2017
  1. C.   REVISION  IN TIMINGS ( MAIL / EXPRESS TRAINS)

DEPARTURE

Train no Train Name Station Existing Revised
11301 CSMT – Bengaluru Udyan Exp CSMT 08.05 08.10
12534 CSMT – Lucknow Jn Pushpak Exp CSMT 08.20 08.25
22101 CSMT – Manmad Rajyarani Exp CSMT 18.50 18.45
12105 CSMT – Gondia Vidharbha Exp CSMT 19.10 19.05
12137 CSMT – Firozpur Punjab Mail CSMT 19.40 19.35
12111 CSMT – Amravati Exp CSMT 20.05 19.55
17411 CSMT – Kolhapur Mahalaxmi Exp CSMT 20.23 20.20
12133 CSMT – Mangalore Exp CSMT 22.00 22.02
12939 Pune – Jaipur Express Pune 15.20 15.35
22943 Pune – Indore Exp Pune 15.20 15.35
11008 Pune – CSMT Deccan Exp Pune 15.30 15.15
12970 Jaipur – Coimbatore Bi-Weekly Exp Nagpur 14.10 14.00
12968 Jaipur – Chennai Bi-Weekly Exp Nagpur 14.10 14.00
12622 New Delhi – Chennai Tamilnadu Exp Nagpur 14.10 14.30
12390 Chennai Central – Gaya Weekly Exp Balharsha 21.25 21.45

ARRIVAL

Train no Train Name Station Existing Revised
12174 Pratapgarh – LTT Udyognagari Exp LTT 06.18 06.00
22108 Latur – CSMT Exp (4 days a week) CSMT 08.05 07.55
22144 Bidar – CSMT Superfast Exp

(Tri-Weekly)

CSMT 08.05 07.55
12290 Nagpur – CSMT Duronto Exp CSMT 08.05 07.55
11010 Pune – CSMT Sinhagad Exp CSMT 09.55 09.53
12294 Allahabad – LTT Duronto Exp ( Bi-Weekly) LTT 14.50 14.55
11008 Pune – CSMT Deccan Exp CSMT 19.35 19.17
12533 Lucknow – CSMT Pushpak Exp CSMT 20.15 19.50
11302 Bengaluru – CSMT Udyan Exp CSMT 19.50 20.15
12970 Jaipur – Coimbatore Weekly Exp Nagpur 14.00 13.50
12969 Jaipur – Chennai Weekly Exp Nagpur 14.00 13.50
12622 New Delhi – Chennai Tamilnadu Exp Nagpur 14.15 14.00
12850 Pune – Bilaspur Weekly Exp Nagpur 09.25 09.30
18408 Sainagar Shirdi – Puri Exp Nagpur 01.40 01.45

D .   REVISION  IN TIMINGS ( PASSENGER TRAINS)

DEPARTURE

Train no Train Name Station Existing Revised
51402 Manmad – Pune Passenger Daund 05.45 05.40
71407 Pune – Daund DEMU Passenger Pune 10.30 10.32
71408 Daund – Pune DEMU Passenger Daund 12.43 12.45
71409 Pune –Daund DEMU Passenger Pune 14.20 14.40
71410 Daund – Pune DEMU Passenger Daund 16.18 17.10

ARRIVAL

Train no Train Name Station Existing Revised
51154 Bhusawal – CSMT Passenger CSMT 19.10 19.05
51424 Manmad – Igatpuri Passenger Igatpuri 17.20 17.15
51402 Manmad – Pune Passenger Pune 07.30 07.35
71408 Daund – Pune DEMU Passenger Pune 14.03 14.23
71409 Pune – Daund DEMU Passenger Daund 16.00 16.58
71410 Daund – Pune DEMU Passenger Pune 18.15 18.50
  1. SPEEDING UP OF TRAINS.
  2. Mail / Express Trains.

On Central Railway 36 Mail / Express trains have been speeded up by 7 hours 34 minutes with average time of Speeding up per train by 13 minutes.

  1. Passenger  Trains.

17 Passengers / DEMU trains have been speeded up by 1 hours 52 minutes with average time of speeding up per train by 7 minutes.

New Railway Time Table –

1. South Central Railway New Time Table

2. South Western Railway New Time Table

3. East Coast Railways New Time Table

4. Eastern Railway New Time Table

5. Southern Railway New Time Table

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*